1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Jentys rōvys hontes issa?"

"Jentys rōvys hontes issa?"

Translation:Is the leader a big bird?

September 4, 2017

8 Comments


ArminGali

... probably not...


FRandisi

How do we know this doesn't translate to "is the large leader a bird?"


StephieRice

The adjective comes before the noun it modified.

This can be altered but it would be bad to alter with the copula "issa" since it would create ambiguity.

If there is no way to differentiate by agreement, differentiate by word order.


PercyJackson0315

Yeah, that or "Is the leader a large bird" which they didn't accept for me


Aeronautix

"A leader is a large bird?" was accepted for me.

Came here for Game of Thrones references and saw none. Was there any GoT leader that was a "big bird"?


PercyJackson0315

Hah, not as far as im concerned


[deactivated user]

    The banner of the House of Arryn, Lords of the Vale features a large white falcon and crescent moon on a slate blue background.Their leader, Baelish/Littlefinger, played a big role in the rescue of Jon Snow at the Battle of the Bastards. It's a stretch but there you go.


FrankN.Stein

    Can you describe me the way to Sesame Street in Valyrian?

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.