"Jentys rōvys hontes issa?"

Translation:Is the leader a big bird?

September 4, 2017

7 Comments


ArminGali

... probably not...

April 14, 2018

FRandisi

How do we know this doesn't translate to "is the large leader a bird?"

September 4, 2017

StephieRice

The adjective comes before the noun it modified.

This can be altered but it would be bad to alter with the copula "issa" since it would create ambiguity.

If there is no way to differentiate by agreement, differentiate by word order.

May 31, 2018

PercyJackson0315

Yeah, that or "Is the leader a large bird" which they didn't accept for me

September 8, 2017

Aeronautix

"A leader is a large bird?" was accepted for me.

Came here for Game of Thrones references and saw none. Was there any GoT leader that was a "big bird"?

September 15, 2017

PercyJackson0315

Hah, not as far as im concerned

September 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The banner of the House of Arryn, Lords of the Vale features a large white falcon and crescent moon on a slate blue background.Their leader, Baelish/Littlefinger, played a big role in the rescue of Jon Snow at the Battle of the Bastards. It's a stretch but there you go.

    July 16, 2018
    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.