Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vrouw van mijn broer draagt een korte rok."

Translation:My brother's wife is wearing a short skirt.

11 months ago

9 Comments


abbsley

Not a good idea to be eyeing your brother's wife buddy xD

3 months ago

Kevin-Wright
Kevin-Wright

That depends on two things - 1) How much you like your brother and 2) How pretty his wife is! :D

3 months ago

Kevin-Wright
Kevin-Wright

There is a problem with this in that it doesn't recognize any possible correct answer - even if I tried to "cheat" and copy paste the right answer it doesn't accept it. It wont accept any variation either such as "sister in law" or "wears" etc.

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's strange indeed, because 'wears' is in our database as an alternative version. ("sister-in-law is not accepted, because that would be "schoonzus" in Dutch).

11 months ago

steissd
steissd

But someone's brother's wife is his sister-in-law both de jure and de facto, therefore it should be accepted.

2 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

This new Dutch tree is still in beta and a lot of possible translations have not yet been added. You can use the report button to report a translation which you feel should be accepted.

11 months ago

Kevin-Wright
Kevin-Wright

Thank you I will go ahead and do that. Even the one that is shown as the correct answer isn't accepted, so one cant get past that question in case anyone runs into it. :)

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Weird. I hope they fix it soon.

11 months ago

steissd
steissd

I added many additional versions, but no one reacts.

2 months ago