Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We gaan dag en nacht door met ons werk."

Translation:We continue our work day and night.

11 months ago

4 Comments


gyamoorean
gyamoorean

this sentence structure really has me confused, do door and gaan combine to give the idea of 'continue'

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, exactly. "Doorgaan" is a separable verb that means "to continue" or "to go on".

11 months ago

rsharyon

Would it be incorrect to say "We gaan dag en nacht met ons werk door"? I'm confused about when separable verbs separate all the way to the end of a sentence and why sometimes part of the sentence comes after.

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would also be correct.

The simplest way to think about it is that prepositional phrases (like "met ons werk") can always go at the end of the sentence, even after words that are normally pushed to the back (infinitives, verbs in subclauses, or parts of separable verbs).

5 months ago