"Dove stanno?"

Translation:Where are they?

March 11, 2013

38 Comments


tojorab

Can you say "Dove sono loro" ?

January 23, 2014

marco4830

Si

November 16, 2015

Emy__3

By chance I'm reading this discussion and I would like to say usually to indicate "someone is in a place" or "his/her position in a place", so as a translation of "to be":

(1) Dove sono? standard Italian

(2) Dove stanno? only in a colloquial language and used especially in central and southern Italy.

Otherwise stare can also mean "to stay" like "to lodge" or "to remain" always referred to people, e.g.

Dove staranno i tuoi amici? - Staranno in albergo. (Where will your friends stay? - They'll stay at the hotel.).

Oggi devo stare a casa, ho la febbre [or rimanere/restare]. (Today I have to stay at home, I have a fever.)

Finally, speaking of things, remember stare can indicate "a thing is in a place" only if it is there habitually, e.g.

La mia auto sta nel garage. (My car is in the garage.), Il Colosseo sta a Roma. (The Colosseum is in Rome.)

while essere in every cases, also if a thing is there temporarily, while you're speaking about it, e.g.

La penna è sulla scrivania. (The pen is on the desk.), La macchina è nel garage. (The car is in the garage.).

Again, in the informal language, especially in the Centre/South they also say la penna sta sulla scrivania.

February 11, 2019

nagasanga

i wonder if this correct too

May 8, 2014

GiuliaSagg

"Stare" in Italian means "stay" or "be". In the south of Italy always use "stare" and not "be": "Sto a casa"= "Sono a casa"

September 29, 2015

708

Does this also mean "Where are they staying?"

May 21, 2013

jesslc

Well I'm not a native speaker, but as you can see here there are many many ways to translate the verb "stay" into Italian: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/stay

That link even has "where are you staying?" listed - as "dove alloggi?" From this I would deduce that "Where are they staying?" would be "Dove allogiano?"

This link may also be useful: http://serenaitalian.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/

July 22, 2013

HaydenMashburn

Essere comes from Latin Sum, esse, fui, futurus, while Stare comes from Latin Sto, stare, steti, statum. Sum means I am, Sto means I stand.

May 23, 2014

scott2014

ktg57...to type è use the number pad on the right side of your keyboard and hold down the alt key and type 0232 Check out Penn State Computing with foreign symbols. This works in Windows applications

November 14, 2013

CJ.Dennis

It says "Type what you hear", not "Type what is said". I hear "Dove stai", so technically, I'm correct!

April 12, 2018

anthonydnk

Can someone tell me what is the difference between "dov'è" and dove?

August 17, 2013

formaggiamente

"dov'è" ("dove è") = "where's" ("where is")

"dove" = "where"

September 3, 2013

ktg57

Dove is where and dov'e (sorry I can't do the accent) is the contraction where is like I would and I'd in English

August 18, 2013

leilajroz

Dov'è means where is, and dove means where are.

March 22, 2018

nerevarine1138

Nope. Check out the other comments. "Dove" alone just means "where." It doesn't mean "where are" until you attach a verb (either "essere" or "stare") to it.

March 22, 2018

tweinfurte

How can you tell the dov'è and dove difference from the speaker alone? If that makes sense.

February 5, 2014

f.formica
Mod

I'm not sure how well you can tell from Duo's speaker, but there is a difference in stress:

  • Dóve - English phonetics 'DOveh - stress on the first syllable
  • Dov'è - English phonetics do'VEH - stress on the last syllable

The ó in dove, like any internal accent, is optional in Italian and used to indicate pronunciation.

February 5, 2014

ErikFish2882

Yes, thank you. Duolingo doesn't always get this right, but I have heard the distinction many times on other language programs.

September 25, 2018

adrianusgallius

It could be litteraly translated as "Where do they stand, where are they standing? "

March 18, 2014

korsetti

I would think they would say...

June 2, 2015

lordofrivendell

What does stanno mean?

June 29, 2015

kataxXx

Where are they or where do they fit? Both worked for me.

December 21, 2016

italikaren

Is this the verb TO BE?

June 9, 2013

Danefae

As far as I can tell, it is a form of "stare" = "to stay".

July 9, 2013

kturowski

Stare and Essere both mean to be, but are often used for different meanings. But in this case, Stare and Essere are both used to state location, so you can say Dove stanno or dove sono.

March 26, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

No Dove stanno is for "Where are they?" As in where is their location in moment. Whereas dove sono is only used to say where are they from. But you must put the italian word (idk how to say it) "of" in front of "dove". Sentence being .. " Di Dove Sono" or something like that

October 25, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

There*

October 25, 2014

HaydenMashburn

Essere comes from Latin Sum, esse, fui, futurus, while Stare comes from Latin Sto, stare, steti, statum.

May 23, 2014

lordofrivendell

When do you say stai as opposed to sono?

July 2, 2015

nerevarine1138

Well, "stai" is the conjugation for "tu", so you'll never use it in place of "sono", which is the "io/loro" conjugation for a totally different verb.

But the difference between "stare" and "essere" is that "stare" is used for temporary, unfixed conditions. If you're asking where someone is at this exact moment in time, you're probably going to use "stare". If you're asking where someone is in the sense of them living or traveling there, you're going to use "essere".

September 29, 2015

Tallman69

This is exactly what I'm trying to understand. What is the subtle difference in meaning between:

Loro sono = Loro stanno Come sei? = Come stai?

Obviously, they say the same thing but mean something slightly different. What matters is how an Italian would interpret the difference.

June 2, 2018

Philipo.

Hi- what does stanno mean?!where does it come from? (Alas, inread all the notes but no joy/answers...)? Please

October 10, 2018

nerevarine1138

"Stanno" is the third person plural conjugation of "stare," which means "to be." As mentioned in other comments, "stare" is only used in circumstances relating to temporary, unfixed conditions (being sick, etc.).

October 10, 2018

f.formica
Mod

In Italian it doesn't really relate to temporary conditions, but rather to the sentence construction: I'm sick can be "sto male" (adverb) or "sono malato" (adjective). In other contexts stare is the one that carries permanence, e.g. "le foglie stanno sull'albero" (the leaves are on the tree, usually) vs "l'uccello è sull'albero" (the bird is on the tree, right now).

October 10, 2018

nerevarine1138

Thanks! I think I must have been transposing a rule onto the verb from Spanish. Is there any real rule in Italian, or do you just need to pick it up by learning new contexts for the verb?

October 11, 2018

f.formica
Mod

There's no easy rule as far as I know :/

October 11, 2018

Portal_Genius

Is it me or whenever this comes up I think of someone being triggered.

December 25, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.