1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove stanno?"

"Dove stanno?"

Translation:Where are they?

March 11, 2013

42 Comments


tojorab

Can you say "Dove sono loro" ?


Emy__3

By chance I'm reading this discussion and I would like to say usually to indicate "someone is in a place" or "his/her position in a place", so as a translation of "to be":

(1) Dove sono? standard Italian

(2) Dove stanno? only in a colloquial language and used especially in central and southern Italy.

Otherwise stare can also mean "to stay" like "to lodge" or "to remain" always referred to people, e.g.

Dove staranno i tuoi amici? - Staranno in albergo. (Where will your friends stay? - They'll stay at the hotel.).

Oggi devo stare a casa, ho la febbre [or rimanere/restare]. (Today I have to stay at home, I have a fever.)

Finally, speaking of things, remember stare can indicate "a thing is in a place" only if it is there habitually, e.g.

La mia auto sta nel garage. (My car is in the garage.), Il Colosseo sta a Roma. (The Colosseum is in Rome.)

while essere in every cases, also if a thing is there temporarily, while you're speaking about it, e.g.

La penna è sulla scrivania. (The pen is on the desk.), La macchina è nel garage. (The car is in the garage.).

Again, in the informal language, especially in the Centre/South they also say la penna sta sulla scrivania.


Nonna602151

Thank you VERY much! I've been puzzling on this, especially since it's so different from Spanish!


thi-fcr

Yeah. I'm native in Portuguese and I didn't have such difficulty with this two verbs while learning Spanish. In Italian it is a bit confusing


nagasanga

i wonder if this correct too


Tomas258654

This makes more sense. He we even learned the word Stanno yet, after months of instead learning loro sono?


jdreamer63

I was thinking the same thing. They've thrown that curve ball a few times. Having a sentence to translate using the indivual bubble words (I guess that's what you call them) and I don't see the word I think I need. Turns out, it's a brand new word I've never seen before. Usually a new word is highlighted in "red" in the sentence to indicate it's a new word. Sometimes not though.


GiuliaSagg

"Stare" in Italian means "stay" or "be". In the south of Italy always use "stare" and not "be": "Sto a casa"= "Sono a casa"


708

Does this also mean "Where are they staying?"


HaydenMashburn

Essere comes from Latin Sum, esse, fui, futurus, while Stare comes from Latin Sto, stare, steti, statum. Sum means I am, Sto means I stand.


jesslc

Well I'm not a native speaker, but as you can see here there are many many ways to translate the verb "stay" into Italian: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/stay

That link even has "where are you staying?" listed - as "dove alloggi?" From this I would deduce that "Where are they staying?" would be "Dove allogiano?"

This link may also be useful: http://serenaitalian.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/


scott2014

ktg57...to type è use the number pad on the right side of your keyboard and hold down the alt key and type 0232 Check out Penn State Computing with foreign symbols. This works in Windows applications


anthonydnk

Can someone tell me what is the difference between "dov'è" and dove?


formaggiamente

"dov'è" ("dove è") = "where's" ("where is")

"dove" = "where"


ktg57

Dove is where and dov'e (sorry I can't do the accent) is the contraction where is like I would and I'd in English


tweinfurte

How can you tell the dov'è and dove difference from the speaker alone? If that makes sense.


f.formica

I'm not sure how well you can tell from Duo's speaker, but there is a difference in stress:

  • Dóve - English phonetics 'DOveh - stress on the first syllable
  • Dov'è - English phonetics do'VEH - stress on the last syllable

The ó in dove, like any internal accent, is optional in Italian and used to indicate pronunciation.


ErikFish2882

Yes, thank you. Duolingo doesn't always get this right, but I have heard the distinction many times on other language programs.


adrianusgallius

It could be litteraly translated as "Where do they stand, where are they standing? "


korsetti

I would think they would say...


lordofrivendell

What does stanno mean?


kataxXx

Where are they or where do they fit? Both worked for me.


CJ.Dennis

It says "Type what you hear", not "Type what is said". I hear "Dove stai", so technically, I'm correct!


italikaren

Is this the verb TO BE?


Danefae

As far as I can tell, it is a form of "stare" = "to stay".


lordofrivendell

When do you say stai as opposed to sono?


nerevarine1138

Well, "stai" is the conjugation for "tu", so you'll never use it in place of "sono", which is the "io/loro" conjugation for a totally different verb.

But the difference between "stare" and "essere" is that "stare" is used for temporary, unfixed conditions. If you're asking where someone is at this exact moment in time, you're probably going to use "stare". If you're asking where someone is in the sense of them living or traveling there, you're going to use "essere".


Tallman69

This is exactly what I'm trying to understand. What is the subtle difference in meaning between:

Loro sono = Loro stanno Come sei? = Come stai?

Obviously, they say the same thing but mean something slightly different. What matters is how an Italian would interpret the difference.


Philipo.

Hi- what does stanno mean?!where does it come from? (Alas, inread all the notes but no joy/answers...)? Please


nerevarine1138

"Stanno" is the third person plural conjugation of "stare," which means "to be." As mentioned in other comments, "stare" is only used in circumstances relating to temporary, unfixed conditions (being sick, etc.).


f.formica

In Italian it doesn't really relate to temporary conditions, but rather to the sentence construction: I'm sick can be "sto male" (adverb) or "sono malato" (adjective). In other contexts stare is the one that carries permanence, e.g. "le foglie stanno sull'albero" (the leaves are on the tree, usually) vs "l'uccello è sull'albero" (the bird is on the tree, right now).


nerevarine1138

Thanks! I think I must have been transposing a rule onto the verb from Spanish. Is there any real rule in Italian, or do you just need to pick it up by learning new contexts for the verb?


f.formica

There's no easy rule as far as I know :/


CarlaCulve

So, why cant you say Dove sono loro?


Tallman69

You could. It's not incorrect. Although, "stare" tends to be used instead of "essere" when speaking of temporary states, especially in the South. I find it a bit confusing, too. For the record, I don't think either is wrong. It's just that one is more right. Oh, and to add, it also depends what the next word is. If you're describing something with an adjective, essere is always used. f.formica gives an excellent explanation just a couple of posts up.


Rhyfelgar

The voice sounds like it says ,'staapo.'


Amy297740

I put stano and it marked it correct. And then upon reading here and everyone saying that the actual spelling is s t a n n o, I did some research. Stano = I am weird, or something to that effect. Stanno can mean where they have been or they are, or even where they are standing. So I guess in all reality this would mean where did they go they were just here. Making a statement of confusion. They were just right here where did they go!?


Crash421780

As I understand... "é" is permanent "Stanno" is changeable is that right?


Tallman69

@crash Umm,…yeah. I've found this less consistent in italian than spanish. I think it's mostly in the North. But "Stare" is used when referring to a state of being or location. Italians use stare/essere and spanish use estar/ser. But as I've said, I've found it inconsistent in the italian lessons.


nerevarine1138

Not quite. See the discussion with @f.formica above. This isn't the same as the Spanish "ser/estar" divide.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.