Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat werkt door middel van geluid."

Translation:That works by means of sound.

1 year ago

5 Comments


mico456642

What does this sentence even mean?

10 months ago

debrucenator

It just means it works or operates "by means of" sound, i.e. using sound.

For example:

Sonar is een techniek waarmee je voorwerpen kunt ontdekken door middel van geluid (onder water).

Sonar is a technique with which you can detect objects (under water) using sound.

Other examples:

Mijn batterij is waarschijnlijk op en nu kan ik hem door middel van geluid niet meer vinden.

My battery is probably run down and now I can no longer find it using sound, i.e., I won't be able to find [my cell phone] by listening (for the ring tone) because the battery is probably run down. ('hem' is most likely referring to a cell phone.)

Kan je helpen een vogel te identificeren door middel van geluid?

Can you help identify a bird using sound? i.e., by listening (to its call)?

So, as you can see, 'door middel van geluid' can also mean 'by listening' (to/for a specific sound or tone).'

8 months ago

itkoi
itkoi

"That works with the help of sound"

10 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

There's no word that means "help" in this sentence. "middel" means "means", as in "by means of".

5 months ago

AdamDurden

I put "That works by sound". Shouldn't that be correct?

4 months ago