"Dat werkt door middel van geluid."

Translation:That works by means of sound.

1 year ago

3 Comments


mico456642

What does this sentence even mean?

1 year ago

debrucenator

It just means it works or operates "by means of" sound, i.e. using sound.

For example:

Sonar is een techniek waarmee je voorwerpen kunt ontdekken door middel van geluid (onder water).

Sonar is a technique with which you can detect objects (under water) using sound.

Other examples:

Mijn batterij is waarschijnlijk op en nu kan ik hem door middel van geluid niet meer vinden.

My battery is probably run down and now I can no longer find it using sound, i.e., I won't be able to find [my cell phone] by listening (for the ring tone) because the battery is probably run down. ('hem' is most likely referring to a cell phone.)

Kan je helpen een vogel te identificeren door middel van geluid?

Can you help identify a bird using sound? i.e., by listening (to its call)?

So, as you can see, 'door middel van geluid' can also mean 'by listening' (to/for a specific sound or tone).'

10 months ago

AdamDurden

I put "That works by sound". Shouldn't that be correct?

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.