1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are there clocks?"

"Are there clocks?"

Translation:時計はありますか?

September 5, 2017

11 Comments


fobsternd

Shouldn't the particle be が?


MarkSandy

I also agree with Andy...i thought the particle should be ga?


vngdhuyen

I've read in earlier comments that は is used over が in negative and interrogative sentences.


Brandon994017

This sentence should also be okay without a particle. It is very common to ask ___ ありますか?without a particle.


OscarMarco4

Please..... I need one.


TyrantRC

時計【と・けい】


Shy532436

When asking a question, should not one ask in the negative? 時計がありませんか。


Brandon994017

When you are just asking about the existence of something, asking in the positive or negative has about the same nuance as in English. "Are there clocks?" vs. "Aren't there (any) clocks?" However, when making an offer to someone, offering in the negative is slightly more polite and sounds more like an offer. ケーキたべますか?Will you eat (some) cake? vs. けーきたべませんか?Won't you eat (some) cake?


jcwaters98

Is 時計があるか wrong? Duo accepted 花があるか for "are there flowers" but does not accept it here.


Houngawa

If your question is about が vs は, I think both are ok.

If your question is about あるか, it's probably wrong.
ありますか is of course correct, but I doubt あるか is.
It should be ある? instead. Or あるの?
According to https://jref.com/articles/interrogative-forms.118/ the か is hardly ever used with the neutral form.
Another source : http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/question#The_question_marker_in_casual_speech


SlashJr

Both also fine just different meaning

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.