1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are there clocks?"

"Are there clocks?"

Translation:時計はありますか?

September 5, 2017

13 Comments


vngdhuyen

I've read in earlier comments that は is used over が in negative and interrogative sentences.


Brandon994017

This sentence should also be okay without a particle. It is very common to ask ___ ありますか?without a particle.


TyrantRC

時計【と・けい】


GunterJenn

How do you know which nouns need the honorific お?


Brandon994017

I don't know if any nouns absolutely need the お. But there are several which customarily take it (おすし、おてあらい、おべんと). Actually, おちゃ seems to only sound right with the お. I think it's one of those things in language that is best learned through practice by listening to other speakers. Eventually, you develop a "feel" for when certain nuances sound right in the context. In the meantime, you won't be wrong by leaving the お off of every noun.


jcwaters98

Is 時計があるか wrong? Duo accepted 花があるか for "are there flowers" but does not accept it here.


Houngawa

If your question is about が vs は, I think both are ok.

If your question is about あるか, it's probably wrong.
ありますか is of course correct, but I doubt あるか is.
It should be ある? instead. Or あるの?
According to https://jref.com/articles/interrogative-forms.118/ the か is hardly ever used with the neutral form.
Another source : http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/question#The_question_marker_in_casual_speech


Michael_Magain

Should 【時計がいますか?】be accepted?


Brandon994017

います is only for living things. Unless you are writing a story with a clock character, this wouldn't make sense.


Michael_Magain

Makes sense, thanks!


Shy532436

When asking a question, should not one ask in the negative? 時計がありませんか。


Brandon994017

When you are just asking about the existence of something, asking in the positive or negative has about the same nuance as in English. "Are there clocks?" vs. "Aren't there (any) clocks?" However, when making an offer to someone, offering in the negative is slightly more polite and sounds more like an offer. ケーキたべますか?Will you eat (some) cake? vs. けーきたべませんか?Won't you eat (some) cake?


KyoumaHououin

Why there is no お before 時計? Sometimes there is お before nouns, but sometimes there is not... Is there some pattern?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.