"His cat is big."

Translation:Seine Katze ist groß.

September 5, 2017

12 Comments


blankbee

Kater? I thought the word for cat was katze...

September 8, 2017

Vabelie

"Katze" (capitalised) is general domestic feline; "Kater" is specifically male.

January 18, 2018

JasperLee6

What's the difference between "sein" and "seine" anyway?

October 26, 2017

Vabelie

As Belatf said, "sein" can be maculine or neuter, so "sein Hund", "sein Pferd"; "seine" is feminine, so "seine Katze".

January 18, 2018

belatf

sein is for masculine and neuter and seine is for feminine. I'm not sure but I guess it's this

November 4, 2017

Dmitry390170

S written in english like in gros should nor be an error

February 8, 2018

DraganBrko

Yes, I cant finish exercise and i dont have this special sign in my keyboard at mobile phone..

January 20, 2019

Ripperm91

So because its refering to the cat i'd use the fem form "Seine" because Katze is fem. Would a different word be used if the sentence was "Her cat is big."?

May 24, 2018

pablo.rpm

I think it would be "Ihre Katze ist gross ß".

June 11, 2018

OneOverCosine

I'm confused about 'groß' meaning big here, but when talking about a person it means tall... Is there a rule for this?

December 6, 2018

George501855

I think "groß" only means tall in terms of people but otherwise means big.

March 11, 2019

normandavi969094

How does one find the final letter in the last word in the phrase being discussed?

April 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.