1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "His cat is big."

"His cat is big."

Translation:Seine Katze ist groß.

September 5, 2017

17 Comments


minxbee

Kater? I thought the word for cat was katze...


Vabelie

"Katze" (capitalised) is general domestic feline; "Kater" is specifically male.


JasperLee6

What's the difference between "sein" and "seine" anyway?


Vabelie

As Belatf said, "sein" can be maculine or neuter, so "sein Hund", "sein Pferd"; "seine" is feminine, so "seine Katze".


belatf

sein is for masculine and neuter and seine is for feminine. I'm not sure but I guess it's this


Dmitry390170

S written in english like in gros should nor be an error


DraganBrko

Yes, I cant finish exercise and i dont have this special sign in my keyboard at mobile phone..


EllisSulli

The ß symbol is actually a double s. So typing 'gross' will actually work for the ß symbol


Cromwellman76

At least for your phone, you don't need a special keyboard. The ß can be made by holding the "s" on your regular keyboard for 2-3 seconds


Ripperm91

So because its refering to the cat i'd use the fem form "Seine" because Katze is fem. Would a different word be used if the sentence was "Her cat is big."?


pablo.rpm

I think it would be "Ihre Katze ist gross ß".


OneOverCosine

I'm confused about 'groß' meaning big here, but when talking about a person it means tall... Is there a rule for this?


George501855

I think "groß" only means tall in terms of people but otherwise means big.


nathan.ell1

Groß is anything that is larger than normal.


normandavi969094

How does one find the final letter in the last word in the phrase being discussed?


NajlaNadindra

I dont have sz :(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.