Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Meestal kookt de man zelf."

Translation:Usually the man cooks by himself.

0
11 months ago

4 Comments


emily823504

Ok. This translation is better than mine. I wrote "Usually the man cooks himself," which entertained me as I thought about him eating his own foot or something. Thankfully Duolingo understood what I meant anyway.

7
Reply15 months ago

katiusha17
katiusha17

Are all of the following possible meanings of the Dutch sentence?.. 1. the man is cooking alone (without anyone else around), 2. the man is cooking without assistance (others may be present.) or 3. the man is cooking for himself (only he will be eating the food.) The given translation "the man cooks by himself" in English could mean either meaning 1. or meaning 2. above. Not sure why I understood meaning number 3...

4
Reply11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

2

1: De man kookt alleen 3: De man kookt voor zichzelf

7
Reply111 months ago