Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él nos informa sobre educación."

Translation:He informs us about education.

5 years ago

8 Comments


geogator

"on education" (by analogy from "sobre la mesa) is essentially the same as "about"

5 years ago

craig.zar210

wow....sounds liks 'tu cacion' very far from educacion......

5 years ago

szilagyigab

inform can also take the preposition "of"

5 years ago

lyssjohnston

Or ''on'' -_-

5 years ago

Leko12345

does this sentence has any meaning in English?

5 years ago

Jibbz

Yes. For example: (A group of students): "What does that man over there do?" ... "Oh him! He informs us about education".

4 years ago

suezq
suezq

but you wouldn't say informs us, you would say tells us, or gives us information.

4 years ago

eaarthman

Why does educación not have the definite article in this sentence? In another sentence, él nos habla sobre la educación, it does.

4 years ago