"Where are we putting the boxes?"

Translation:Waar zetten we de dozen?

1 year ago

9 Comments


MentalPinball
MentalPinball

leggen= lay something somewhere.

It cannot really be used instead of zetten (set, put), since they don't mean exactly the same.

liggen= lie, being in horizontal position. It's more like a state, it has a somewhat passivity, it encodes just being in horizontal position, which is not something that implies 'activity', 'action'.

Hope this helps.

1 month ago

TomGeller

Thanks!

1 month ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're welcome :)

1 month ago

AbigailNat10

"zet" is like "set". You set down a box .

1 year ago

macneil88

Why zetten and not stoppen?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because you don't use 'stoppen' like that.
If you put something in the box, then you use 'stopppen' (Wat stoppen we in de dozen?).

1 year ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

You realize all this doesn't make sense ;-) Wij stoppen pizza's in de dozen dan we zetten de dozen in de maand ;-)

3 months ago

TomGeller

I wrote "Waar liggen wij de dozen?". It was counted as wrong, with the correction that it should be "Waar leggen wij de dozen?". Two questions: (1) Is "leggen" also acceptable here? (2) If so, why isn't "liggen"?

1 month ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

leggen= lay something somewhere.

It cannot really be used instead of zetten (set, put), since they don't mean exactly the same.

liggen= lie, being in horizontal position. It's more like a state, it has a somewhat passivity, it encodes just being in horizontal position, which is not something that implies 'activity', 'action'.

Hope this helps.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.