Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are we putting the boxes?"

Translation:Waar zetten we de dozen?

11 months ago

5 Comments


AbigailNat10

"zet" is like "set". You set down a box .

11 months ago

macneil88

Why zetten and not stoppen?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because you don't use 'stoppen' like that.
If you put something in the box, then you use 'stopppen' (Wat stoppen we in de dozen?).

11 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

You realize all this doesn't make sense ;-) Wij stoppen pizza's in de dozen dan we zetten de dozen in de maand ;-)

2 weeks ago

[deactivated user]

    Waar plaatsen we de dozen? is also accepted

    EditDelete6 days ago