1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mogen de burgers kiezen wie …

"Mogen de burgers kiezen wie hun burgemeester wordt?"

Translation:Are the citizens allowed to choose who becomes their mayor?

September 5, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

OnkelD

One of the listed acceptable answers was: "May the citizens choose who'll be their mayor?".... I would really like to know how that is significantly different from my answer: "May the citizens choose who their mayor will be?" -- I did "report" that my answer should have been accepted.

September 5, 2017

dm77

I had the same answer, still rejected. I don't understand why it shouldn't be a right answer. I'd appreciate it if anyone could clarify that up for me? Thanks!

November 25, 2018

edwardshor3

I realize that "hun" in the sentence cries out for translation, but in conversational English "their" would probably be omitted as unnecessary (verbose).

July 14, 2019

EricN152

I typed "May the citizens chose who becomes their mayor?" and it was marked wrong

I think that it there are probably just a lot of possible answers and it is just not reasonable to expect every single possible combination to be accepted.

February 24, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.