"Les chats aiment jouer au soleil."

Translation:The cats like playing in the sun.

March 11, 2013

37 Comments


Budahazy

Larousse: in the sunshine = au soleil http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/english-french/sunshine/616156

I lost a heart because I translated the French sentence: The cats love to play in the sunshune

December 13, 2013

Budahazy

correction: I wrote in the sunshine. Here above I've made a typo.

December 13, 2013

Budahazy

Who spoke about Duo stuff?

December 13, 2013

Kevin968039

I personally like sunshine as a better English sentence- when I read the French sentence I thought, "That's got to hurt the poor cat!" But it seems that the French phrase means sunshine, but it isn't reflected outright in the translation?

November 1, 2018

jolynnedougherty

Is chats really liassed (?) with aiment? It sounds odd to me, but heaven knows that I am no expert.

September 1, 2013

Sitesurf

your feeling is right: no liaison necessary here after chats

September 2, 2013

b_chen

Not necessary but optional, or necessarily no liaison?

October 26, 2013

Sitesurf

forbidden liaison.

October 26, 2013

Lufsig

But isn't it optional for plural nouns to liaise?

December 22, 2013

Vinny186738

It depends on what follows the noun. If the noun is followed by an adjective, you may pronounce the liaison or not:

Les chats heureux (the happy cats):

les chatsheureux

or:

les chats heureux

If the noun is a subject preceding a verb, you must never pronounce the liaison:

Les chats aiment jouer (the cats like to play):

les chats aiment jouer

– never: les chatsaiment jouer

Sometimes the optional liaison helps emphasizing how the sentence is going on.

For instance :

J'ai vu des chats et des chiens (I saw cats and dogs):

j'ai vu des chatset des chiens

or:

j'ai vu des chats et des chiens

As a French speaker, I prefer the former (with liaison) because it indicates a continuity between cats and dogs: I saw a group of animals, with cats and dogs mixed in the same place. On the other hand:

J'ai vu des chats et j'ai bu de l'eau (I saw cats and I drank water):

j'ai vu des chatset j'ai bu de l'eau

or:

j'ai vu des chats et j'ai bu de l'eau

In this case I prefer the latter (without liaison), because there’s no direct link between the fact that I saw cats and the fact that I drank water. These are a priori two independent things.

After all, that’s what liaisons are about: creating a link between words when it helps understanding the phrase, and not creating a link when it would confuse the listener. It’s a very disturbing tool at first, but also a very powerful one when you get the hang of it.

July 25, 2017

Kevin968039

No need to be Rude gizzard. I haven't seen you devote your life and time the way Sitesurf has- LAY OFF!

November 1, 2018

GillianBou1

The cats love to play in the sun should be accepted.

March 11, 2019

dapetras

could one also say "les chats aiment jouer sous le soleit"?

March 11, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, that is correct.

March 12, 2013

Vinny186738

“soleit” is not correct ;)

July 25, 2017

djami_duo

so, "cats like to play under the sun" is also correct !

May 3, 2013

Budahazy

The cats like playing in the sunshine. - isn't this equivalent to the French sentence? That's why you subtracted a heart?

December 13, 2013

Sitesurf

On this forum, you are not talking to Duo staff, but to other learners who cannot subtract any hearts.

December 13, 2013

Budahazy

"Les chats aiment jouer au soleil." Translation: The cats love to play in the sun. 1. in the sun=2.in the sunlight =3.in the sunshine = AU SOLEIL (in French) So 'Au soleil " is translated correctly if somebody translated by these 3 versions.

January 7, 2014

Ambipath

I thought they are playing with sun rays, but I was wrong.

February 12, 2014

FrkChievous

As usual, both love and like should work when translating "aimer"...

April 15, 2015

Sitesurf

And again, no, learners have to understand how like and love translate to French.

click here

Please also refer to Tips&Notes in the Basics 2 Unit.

April 15, 2015

FrkChievous

J'ai suivi le lien que vous m'avez donné, et je suis tombée sur la phrase :

"aimer", which can either translate to "(really) like", or "love"

ce qui me fait penser que n'est pas une question de traduction (aimer peut vraiment être traduit par aussi bien like que love, mais que cela dépend de la situation, et que peut-être des chats ne peuvent pas "love to play" ? Faudra-t-il demander à un chat, pour connaître la réponse ?

April 15, 2015

Sitesurf

You may have not read the details and indeed the nuances between "like" and "love" in translation is a matter of details:

  • love + human beings and pets = aimer: j'aime mon mari; j'aime ma soeur; j'aime mon chat
  • love + inanimate objects (including infinitive clauses) = adorer: j'adore ta veste; le chat adore jouer au soleil.
  • like + human beings + animals = aimer bien: j'aime bien mes collègues; j'aime bien ce garçon
  • like + inanimate objects (including infinitive clauses) and animals = aimer (bien): j'aime (bien) ta veste; le chat aime (bien) jouer au soleil.; j'aime (bien) les éléphants.

Now from Fr to En:

  • aimer qqn (d'amour) = to love sb, to be in love with sb
  • aimer bien = to like, to enjoy, to really like
  • aimer beaucoup = to really like, to like very much
  • adorer = to love

Note: "bien" is not an enhancer but a "diminisher".

April 16, 2015

barbie21144

Merci, Sitesurf. Is "The cats like TO PLAY (instead of "playing") in the sunshine" an acceptible translation?

July 20, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, it is.

July 21, 2018

gizzard123

Agree w. your argument if we were translating from English to French. But here we're translating from French to English, and in English we can certainly say that the cats LOVE to play in the sun. I know my cat LOVES to play the sun!

April 21, 2015

Sitesurf

And when French cats love to play in the sun, we say: mes chats ADORENT jouer au soleil !

April 21, 2015

CurlyK56

"The cats like to play in the sunshine" is marked as in correct but seemed a natural response to me. Is there a specific french word for sunshine?

March 9, 2017

Michael235992

Why did I get "sunshine" instead of "sun" marked as incorrect. Surely if the cats were literally playing in the sun they'd be 93 million miles away and rather burnt!

February 2, 2018

Betsey863598

What does the box with an X in it mean.

June 6, 2018

Tom419655

"Cats like to play in the sunlight" was rejected... because I generalized it to all cats, or because metaphorical "sun" is somehow more correct than literal "sunlight?"

August 24, 2018

Tom419655

Follow-up: generalizing to all cats was not the reason for rejection, so the problem was being literal rather than metaphorical. Reporting 24 Aug 2018

August 24, 2018

SpeedySJR

If the cats play in the sun, they will be swiftly vaporised.

October 10, 2018

bexbat

Is it possible to distinguish "like+infinitive" from "like+gerund" in French since this sentence can be translated to either "like to play" or "like playing"?

November 8, 2018

Sitesurf

No, it isn't.

November 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think it would be more normal if "The cats like playing in a sunny day."

    February 14, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.