1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. Mandatory bragging post (tree…

NedimAzapa

Mandatory bragging post (tree finished, level 25), and some questions about future

Hi fellow Duolingers,

4 months ago I finished German tree. I didn't posted "tree completed" thread then, so I am doing it now, because I also reached level 25.

My tree is golden, and I haven't seen non-golden skill for probably more then month. Fluency percentage is 59%, which seems OK and typical for Duolingo.

But now, as I reached maximum that Duo can offer, I need more in order to progress with my German language.

So, is there any word on some tree expansion in near future? Or "Stories" feature for German language? I need something like that in order to keep my self interested for Duolingo. Already I dropped my daily target from 50 to 10XP, and I am afraid I am going to soon completely lose interest in Duolingo if something new doesn't shows up.

On the bright side, my German is really progressing, I am already reading some simple books on German language and actually managing to communicate with people, more confident each day.

September 5, 2017

17 Comments


jzsuzsi

Congratulations!!

I would say, continue reading books in German and communicating, that helps more than the Duo tree. I also like watching Youtube videos in German, and listening to German songs.

On Duolingo, you could try the "reverse tree" : English for German speakers.


Kansokusha

In addition to this comment, the "reverse tree" requires that you use the German language much more often, as it will be used as the interface.


NedimAzapa

Thanks. I am watching TV on German language regularly, and understanding more and more. But reading I found as the best method at the moment, as I am able to do it in my own pace, and to check unknown words.


pentaan

Congrats on finishing your tree.

I need something like that in order to keep my self interested for Duolingo.

Here is the link to a discussion with useful tips.
"Further guidence in German"
comment/23901003


buck72

Ausgezeichnet! A hearty congratulations on your progress in German. Others have mentioned the Reverse German Tree, and I have to say, that for me, it was a welcome addition to my German learning. There are various words and sentences that differ from the German Tree which add additional exposure to the language. Also, as someone has mentioned, it provides a chance to see how much you have learned. Several other resources: www.memrise.com, www.clozemaster.com, www.lingvist.com. www.mondlylanguages.com and www.dw.com. I wanted to give a list of my favorite additional German learning resources. Best wishes. :)


AdamKean

Erstens:

Herzlichen Glückwunsch!

Zweitens:

An apology.
Sorry for potentially spamming, but as you spoke about Duolingo Stories, I thought I would mention mine.

Caveat
It's not very interactive (at all) or very good :P but you can give it a go :)


Cat-ka

From reading posts here, I see there is a lot of people studying language only on duolingo. And many of them asks what do after tree is finished. For me it is very different. Duoling is only bonus to everything else I do in order to learn language. Guys, there is a lot of amazing pages, apps, podcasts and so many other great things to use. Just google it :)


MitchellBe658308

Ja, doch!

That's the important part - start working on using your skills off Duolingo.

There are so many options - Movies and TV shows on Youtube, Netflix and other streaming services.
- Co-workers who may speak the language - Conversation groups - which you can find in some larger cities. - Many TV networks stream their programming online; watching their material can be great practice.

I minored in German in college, years before the Internet. I found German co-workers, movies, the occasional German cable network. Today, I read German newspapers (Frankfurter Allgemeine in particular), German movies ("Er Ist Wieder Da" and "Bornholmer Strasse" have been fun lately) and everything else I can find.

Enjoy!

MB


Isrianth

Congratulations!


Related Discussions

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.