Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Spreek je Engels?"

Translation:Do you speak English?

0
11 months ago

10 Comments


giuliaorlando

Why does Duolingo tell me that "Spreek jij Engels?" is uncorrect? Je and jij are not interchangeable?

0
Reply11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

If it was a listening exercise, only "je" is correct. Otherwise, both are fine. :)

1
Reply7 months ago

sewiscgal
sewiscgal

I thought that with a pronoun one adds a "T" to the verb. Please explain when a "T" is added to a verb. Dank u wel.

0
Reply10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Check this page for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3762671

1
Reply7 months ago

MatthewInCO

is the "ee" in "spreek" pronounced like: 1. The "-ay" in "say" Or 2. Like the "ee" in "speech"?

0
Reply7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

More like -ay, but it sounds still a bit different to me. ;)

Spreek

1
Reply7 months ago

Annerieke20

More like the a in bake or actually just like the a when you say the alphabet in English

0
Reply2 months ago

RonJoshuaI1

Isn't it supposed to be, 'Spreekt je engels?'

0
Reply4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, have a look at the link provided by xMerrie.

1
Reply4 months ago

Punchybanny
Punchybanny

What's the difference between "je" and "jij" (or "ze" and "zij" ...)?

0
Reply3 months ago