1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Has demostrado cómo eres."

"Has demostrado cómo eres."

Translation:You have demonstrated how you are.

March 11, 2013

46 Comments


saminman

In English "how you are" usually has a temporary connotation and should translate as "estar", wheras "what you are like" or "what you are" has a more permanent connotation and should translate as "ser".


DaleFavier

I was startled when "now you have shown what you are" didn't pass. To my ear "now you have shown how you are" is a very peculiar English sentence! I might say it if someone was pretending to be healthy, and suddenly threw up :-)


Jeffrey855877

Where do you get "now" from? There's nothing like "ahora" in the sentence. That may be why it was marked wrong.


Iago

That's the good part about Spanish :) They have two words to lessen the ambiguity. Consider "Oh, don't worry about him, that's just how he is."


vandermonde

That sounds unambiguously "ser" to me. The actual downside is that it takes more words to say the other thing, "That's how he's been lately" or something clunky like that.


krow10

My sister uses nearly this exact phrase (in US English) as an insult -- intending it to mean that you (really I) have demonstrated a permanent character flaw (she is only joking in the way siblings do.) I would translate her use of "I see how you are" as "Yo veo cómo tu eres." (Even in Spanish, I hear it with her coastal North Carolina drawl.) She would definitely intend ser over estar.


Eric427702

Yes I thought this was an insult - the english translation


Sfiesta

Totally agree, in English "how" goes with feelings, ergo in Spanish it should go with "estar", rather than "ser", as far as I understand. "How are you?" wouldn't be translated as "cómo eres?"

Is this supposed to be the kind of context where you demonstrate you're appearance? I.e. "You have demonstrated how you are (dressed)."


Ben854905

I think "shown who you are" should also be accepted because that is the most common expression in English.


Andreaja69

I think probably 'You've shown what you're like' would be the most common expression, although 'who you are' would be another one. Normally '¿Cómo es´? is translated as 'What's it like?', hence 'what you're like.'


wai1234

This really should accept "you've"


reillyscott

This translation is incorrect and the English sentence is very peculiar. "Como eres?" is "what are you like?" as it's looking for a description of character, something permanent. "Como estas?" would mean "how are you" as the meaning is temporary. It's asking how you are right at this moment, not asking for a personality description


adairpete

It is too bad that Duolingo does not monitor their comments section and post to clarify their logic and offer corrections when appropriate.. This translation is indeed very peculiar and very clumsy.


MattPotter4

reillyscott

I don't know what you are reading. I got "Has demostrado cómo eres.", meaning of course, that you " have demonstrated ((again), in whatever particular context we are refering to) how you are (always)". The permanent characteristics that define you but that you attempt to hide from others have revealed themselves clearly for once.


Dmitry_Arch

“Cómo eres” is not “how you are”, but “what [kind of person] you are”. “You’ve demonstrated how you are” means “You have demonstrated how you are doing now”, which is “cómo estas”.


TerriLynnZwiker

I thought "como" with an accent what a question word, while como without an accent was a connecting word. Is that not so?


Daniel-in-BC

yeah, this messes me up, too. The best I've figured out is that when it means "how", it's cómo and when it means "as" or "like" (in the sense of "as"), it's como (without the accent mark).

[And of course, as a verb, it's the first person singular present indicative of comer: (yo) como = "I eat"]


Daniel-in-BC

the participle of "show" in English is "shown" -- reported


lglgbg

You have shown the way you are should also be correct


alexgk001

Did any one else hear Has TE mostrado como eres????? I'm not sure if that makes any sense in spanish - maybe you have shown yourself how you are.


Lee.D

Yea it sort of sounds like that. In a conversation it would be easier to understand what is being said from context.


gmartins

you have demonstrated what to be, why is this wrong?


jonesnori

I think "to be" would be "ser" (or "estar").


lori.maill

Just wondering why "eres" can't be it is it this sentence.


jonesnori

"It is" would be "es". "Eres" always means "You (singular) are".


J.Kusnerik

I have the same question... Why was "You have shown how it is" not accepted?


wai1234

"eres" always mean "you are" i believe it would be "has demostrado como es" for him/her/it


hokolo

Isn't it just "how are you" and "who are you" confused? Being neiher english nor spanish native speaker I would expect the translations to be derived from "como estas" and "quien eres", here it seems to be somehow the other way around..


Dmitry_Arch

What's wrong with "You have demonstraded/shown the way you are"? The sentence offered by DL as the correct answer looks incomplete to me. ("You have shown what kind of person you are" would sound even more natural to my ear, but I am not sure that that's what the Spanish sentece mean.)


VaRee

'Not for nothing' but all I thought of was.. "Maya's". 'When someone shows you who they are, the first time.. ¡Believe them!'


JethroVale

i wrote 'you have shown what you are' not sure why this is wrong and how would i write my sentence


Andreaja69

Qué? = what?; cómo? = how?


ClaireJentsch

Why the accent over the 'o'? This is not a question such as "Have you…" Claire


GersonMati5

It is suppose to be haz


Andreaja69

Not quite sure what you mean by 'haz'. 'Haz' is the imperative form of the verb 'hacer'. 'Has' is the informal 'you' form of the verb 'haber' and is used with the past participle, which here is 'demostrado'.


kelly610614

I thought she said el es instead of eres, which would have been you have de monstrated how it is, a logical sentence.


alex_wei

Do this mean "You have shown your true color?"


JeffAnders694718

Why not: "You have demonstrated who you are" Same meaning.


Carol870492

If what is incorrect for "como", it shouldn't be listed as a hint.


Dutchesse722

The translation doesn't make any sense in English. I guess this is supposed to mean "You have shown what you are like?" Edit: The 2nd time I had to translate this sentence, I typed exactly that ^ and it was accepted.


tishgab

"You have proved what you are" makes sense to me, but not accepted, even though "what" is in the drop down?


Docime

"Now you have shown your true colors!" This is the feeling I get, translating this sentence.


Andreaja69

Yes, great interpretation!


alexgk001

Did any one else hear Has TE mostrado como eres????? I'm not sure if that makes any sense in spanish - maybe you have shown yourself how you are.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.