1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir lernen Sprachen."

"Wir lernen Sprachen."

Translation:We study languages.

March 11, 2013

19 Comments


airelibre

Without the capital S, would this be "We learn to speak"?


-Copernicus-

"Speak" is "sprechen." Also, if you're not using a modal or auxiliary verb (like "can," "may," "want to"), you need to put "zu" before the infinitive and add a comma: "Wir lernen zu sprechen."


V2Blast

I'm not sure you need a comma there if there's no object for the verb "sprechen". I could be wrong...


-Copernicus-

You're right, thanks. I've deleted it. The comma isn't wrong, but most people wouldn't put it there. It's only necessary for longer "zu" clauses--like you said, it's usually omitted if there's just a verb or a verb and an object.


LukaZaplat

My first language (Slovenian), also uses tongue for language, so you say "my mother tongue is Slovenian".


Ehsan

Likewise in Persian, the word "zabân" means both "Language" and "Tongue".


MardukSky

And in Spahish: lengua can also mean language even that we have a word for that also: lenguaje.


KarolZikow

And same story in Polish: język means both language and tongue :)


staraprukwa

I hear "Wir lernen SPAREN"...


Abdelrahma221818

It reminds me with arabic. in arabic, tongue means a language as well.


Jamie529197

'Wir lernen Sprach' is in the audio not wir lernen Sprachen


KiwiCymraeg

Why is "we learn languages" wrong? I put that and was told it should be "we study languages"


WLB357314

"We learn languages" is a wrong translation of "Wir lernern Sprachen"? Really?


peepyna

my native language also use it for both senses, but in English sound strange...


kar_oshi

lernen means "to study" too. "We study languages" should be accepted.


LangForThought

I thought "study" was "studieren".


juanrj

why not ''we learn idioms''?


airelibre

That would be wir lernen Redensarten. "Idiom" in English does not mean "language". It means "expressão idiomática".


juanrj

thks a lot!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.