"Wir lernen Sprachen."

Translation:We are learning languages.

March 11, 2013

23 Comments


airelibre

Without the capital S, would this be "We learn to speak"?

April 24, 2015

-Copernicus-

"Speak" is "sprechen." Also, if you're not using a modal or auxiliary verb (like "can," "may," "want to"), you need to put "zu" before the infinitive and add a comma: "Wir lernen zu sprechen."

July 21, 2015

V2Blast

I'm not sure you need a comma there if there's no object for the verb "sprechen". I could be wrong...

February 11, 2017

-Copernicus-

You're right, thanks. I've deleted it. The comma isn't wrong, but most people wouldn't put it there. It's only necessary for longer "zu" clauses--like you said, it's usually omitted if there's just a verb or a verb and an object.

February 11, 2017

LukaZaplat

My first language (Slovenian), also uses tongue for language, so you say "my mother tongue is Slovenian".

May 15, 2015

Ehsan

Likewise in Persian, the word "zabân" means both "Language" and "Tongue".

September 25, 2015

MardukSky

And in Spahish: lengua can also mean language even that we have a word for that also: lenguaje.

November 30, 2015

KarolZikow

And same story in Polish: język means both language and tongue :)

February 1, 2019

staraprukwa

I hear "Wir lernen SPAREN"...

October 24, 2016

Abdelrahma221818

It reminds me with arabic. in arabic, tongue means a language as well.

October 5, 2016

peepyna

my native language also use it for both senses, but in English sound strange...

March 11, 2013

juanrj

why not ''we learn idioms''?

May 31, 2016

airelibre

That would be wir lernen Redensarten. "Idiom" in English does not mean "language". It means "expressão idiomática".

May 31, 2016

juanrj

thks a lot!!

May 31, 2016

Jamie529197

'Wir lernen Sprach' is in the audio not wir lernen Sprachen

November 23, 2017

kar_oshi

lernen means "to study" too. "We study languages" should be accepted.

September 28, 2013

LangForThought

I thought "study" was "studieren".

September 30, 2015

peepyna

"We are learning tongues"? really? :))

March 11, 2013

Lenkvist

Some languages use the same word for "language" and "tongue", for instance "mother tongue".

March 11, 2013

Gevgever

In my first language "language" literally means "lip"

August 28, 2014

Lenkvist

Really? How interesting! What is your first language?

August 28, 2014

Gevgever

It's Hebrew

August 31, 2014

airelibre

Don't forget לשון, which is tongue, and also language too.

May 31, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.