1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He makes a good impression."

"He makes a good impression."

Translation:Il fait une bonne impression.

September 5, 2017

12 Comments


peteatrom

Why is "Il fait un bon impression" incorrect? Il is masculin so is un and bon.


Sitesurf

"une impression" is a feminine noun, whatever the rest of the sentence says: une bonne impression.


Berckoise

J'ai l'impression d'avoir entendu dire "faire bonne impression" sans l'aritcle. Est-ce que un franophone pourrait expliquer si c'est acceptable.


Sitesurf

Oui, ça l'est et c'est même prévu dans la liste des traductions acceptées.

Yes, it is and it is even on the list of accepted translations.


Kevin968039

You know that you've made serious progress when you are able to easily read the comments written in French. Merci beaucoup Duolingo :-)


Lisaskier

I'm pretty sure a few questions ago DL wrote "rende une bonne impression"..... am I completely mistaken?


Sitesurf

I don't think so.

From the verb "rendre", "rende" is the subjunctive present conjugation for "je/il/elle/on".

In a sentence in indicative present, "il rend une bonne impression" would be about a printer returning/giving back a good printing/printed document.


Lisaskier

Thanks for clarifying that for me :]


katakitran

"Il prends une bonne impression" ?


Sitesurf

No, this does not work for 2 reasons:

  • 3rd person singular conjugations never get an S
  • il fait = he makes - il prend = he takes

Sally969926

so what was wrong with 'il rend' - especially as it had been used in previous examples?


Sitesurf

"Rendre" is used with an adjective:

  • this makes me mad = ça me rend fou/folle
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.