"He makes a good impression."

Translation:Il fait une bonne impression.

9/5/2017, 10:30:30 AM

11 Comments


Berckoise

J'ai l'impression d'avoir entendu dire "faire bonne impression" sans l'aritcle. Est-ce que un franophone pourrait expliquer si c'est acceptable.

9/5/2017, 10:30:30 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Oui, ça l'est et c'est même prévu dans la liste des traductions acceptées.

Yes, it is and it is even on the list of accepted translations.

9/15/2017, 12:14:14 PM

Lisaskier

I'm pretty sure a few questions ago DL wrote "rende une bonne impression"..... am I completely mistaken?

9/29/2017, 6:57:34 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't think so.

From the verb "rendre", "rende" is the subjunctive present conjugation for "je/il/elle/on".

In a sentence in indicative present, "il rend une bonne impression" would be about a printer returning/giving back a good printing/printed document.

9/29/2017, 11:59:35 AM

Lisaskier

Thanks for clarifying that for me :]

9/30/2017, 6:41:39 AM

katakitran

"Il prends une bonne impression" ?

10/2/2017, 12:55:18 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, this does not work for 2 reasons:

  • 3rd person singular conjugations never get an S
  • il fait = he makes - il prend = he takes
10/2/2017, 3:49:03 PM

peteatrom

Why is "Il fait un bon impression" incorrect? Il is masculin so is un and bon.

10/11/2017, 8:58:32 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"une impression" is a feminine noun, whatever the rest of the sentence says: une bonne impression.

10/12/2017, 8:59:16 AM

Sally969926

so what was wrong with 'il rend' - especially as it had been used in previous examples?

10/22/2017, 7:53:20 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Rendre" is used with an adjective:

  • this makes me mad = ça me rend fou/folle
10/24/2017, 7:02:38 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.