"Емупятнадцатьлет."

Translation:He is fifteen years old.

1 year ago

9 Comments


LeVinDuRosier

why not use the regular genitive plural годо́в ?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Who knows. It's just how it is. One of the irregularities of the language.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    It has became irregular.

    1 year ago

AndreBhakt
    AndreBhakt

    Why Ему?

    2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    That's Dative case for он = he, and implies a preposition in English "of him/to him/for him". (Sometimes, the preposition is even missing in English: "I send [to] him a letter")

    Anyway, that's how you say how old someone is. "Of him fifteen years" = "he has fifteen years". "To have __ years" is used in Spanish, French, and Italian to tell someone's age, literally, "he has fifteen years". This is a related and somewhat close form of the same.

    1 month ago

cazort
    cazort

    In the microphone exercises, no matter how clearly and carefully I pronounce "пятнадцать", it doesn't seem to accept it. It's frustrating, and I don't know of any way to report this. The bug report form is also broken for me for some reason and I'm not able to report it that way.

    Have others had this experience?

    I notice that I have this problem in German too, the microphone exercises won't ever accept anything I say on "long" number words. It seems to be some sort of systematic problem in how it parses speech that for some reason comes out only on these number exercises.

    1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    Next time, try inserting a problem word at forvo.com to hear how native speakers say it - you'll find actual recordings of live people pronouncing words. (Do one word at a time. Forvo is not good for phrases)

    Part of your problem may be that the pronunciation is not how it's spelled. It's not pronounced as "pyaht-nahd-tset" but more like "piht-nah-tset" https://forvo.com/word/%D0%BF%D1%8F%D1%82%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%86%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8C/#ru

    1 month ago

cazort
    cazort

    And I'm back again B****ING about the same problem...which is STILL NOT FIXED election day Nov 7, 2017. MURRIKA GIT-R-DONE!!!!!

    bald eagle

    We need more people with a GIT-R-DONE attitude. f this tolerating the same B.S. over and over again let's FIX SOME SH&&*@#!

    1 year ago

diogogomez

    Just go to the settings and disable the microphone exercises

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.