1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are tall and pretty."

"We are tall and pretty."

Translation:Wir sind groß und schön.

September 5, 2017

32 Comments


Eiswolfe

Mean Girls, anybody?


K.T.B.

Sentences like this make me laugh at the German word for tall. It's an amusing juxtaposition when someone is being described as both pretty and "gross".


one_half_3544

How to differentiate between 'big' and 'tall' in German then?


fehrerdef

I don't quite understand the question. Do you mean how to say it in German, if you talk of a person to be "big" in German?
That depends. If you really mean the offensive remark that he is fat, it would be "dick" in German. If you mean he is no more a child, you can use "groß" (the same word you use for "tall". Context will make it clear what you mean).


F4yY9kZj

Large-framed? Giant? Massive? Tall-and-Stout? 'Dick' just means fat without reference to height (possibly short), while a big man would be tall and broad, though perhaps muscular rather than fat.


Muhilka

Is "hoch" instead of "groß" acceptable?


quis_lib_duo

No, people aren't hoch.


Olivier121408

(-: Some people are high :-)


Olivier121408

What are the German words for under the influence?


fehrerdef

Normally we use the English word "high" for that.


Ionut162096

I saw what you did there :))


LumiDigit

Yes but it wouldnt sound right so not really. People would look at you like if u said "i am high" not "i am tall"


Aleksandra278494

Is hoch used in the sense of high as in, drug related? Or is "I am high" completely different in German?


fehrerdef

In German the English word "high" is used in this context, the German "hoch" can't be used here.


rhieger

I answered this question, I guess by force of habit, with "Wir sind groß und hübsh." "Hübsh" is a synonym which I believe should not be marked wrong.


PaulBird10

Maybe because of a minor error in your spelling of hübsch ?


AllyMunro1

I used lang instead of gross and this showed as incorrect. Why?


falkdav

Hi, I think because lang means "long" and that is different to "tall" or "big" that is groß is German.


lshawn7000

We are long and pretty?


cristichiuzan

What is the difference between "groß" and "hoch". Thanks in advance :)


fehrerdef

"hoch" is "high". You use it e.g. for trees or mountains. "groß" is usually "big", but "tall" for persons.


Winnie879244

I dont have the symbke for a the end and it wont exepet lang


Kingeorg

Press and hold the vowel and it will show you different "accents" for the letter you chose (Like the Umlaut and others).


Mxx99676

I haven't schrafes s on my keyboard. I typed double s but it's not accepted.


fehrerdef

If you are on a PC or laptop, just install a German keyboard layout.


Ionut162096

I was going to the court but I got hoch / I was going to pay my child support but I got hoch ...


Carbon8888

Hoch is corect too


fehrerdef

Not gor persons. Only for mountains, trees and the like. But those would not say "we".


EmanElbana

Why?? I thought groß means big and lang means tall


fehrerdef

Depends on the context. When talking about persons, "groß" is used for "tall".


JaimeGalia2

English keyboard doesn't have eszet or umlaut; I had that one right!


Andy689486

Why did it not accept gross in my reply?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.