"We are tall and pretty."

Translation:Wir sind groß und schön.

September 5, 2017

18 Comments


Eiswolfe

Mean Girls, anybody?

August 1, 2018

AllyMunro1

I used lang instead of gross and this showed as incorrect. Why?

March 22, 2018

falkdav

Hi, I think because lang means "long" and that is different to "tall" or "big" that is groß is German.

July 22, 2018

Muhilka

Is "hoch" instead of "groß" acceptable?

September 5, 2017

quis_lib_duo

No, people aren't hoch.

September 5, 2017

Olivier121408

(-: Some people are high :-)

September 9, 2018

Olivier121408

What are the German words for under the influence?

September 9, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

Normally we use the English word "high" for that.

September 9, 2018

LumiDigit

Yes but it wouldnt sound right so not really. People would look at you like if u said "i am high" not "i am tall"

March 22, 2018

Aleksandra278494

Is hoch used in the sense of high as in, drug related? Or is "I am high" completely different in German?

July 24, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

In German the English word "high" is used in this context, the German "hoch" can't be used here.

July 28, 2018

rhieger

I answered this question, I guess by force of habit, with "Wir sind groß und hübsh." "Hübsh" is a synonym which I believe should not be marked wrong.

September 11, 2017

PaulBird10

Maybe because of a minor error in your spelling of hübsch ?

August 1, 2018

Winnie879244

I dont have the symbke for a the end and it wont exepet lang

September 15, 2017

Kingeorg

Press and hold the vowel and it will show you different "accents" for the letter you chose (Like the Umlaut and others).

November 2, 2017

Mxx99676

I haven't schrafes s on my keyboard. I typed double s but it's not accepted.

December 15, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

If you are on a PC or laptop, just install a German keyboard layout.

December 15, 2018

K.T.B.

Sentences like this make me laugh at the German word for tall. It's an amusing juxtaposition when someone is being described as both pretty and "gross".

July 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.