"Khoảng cách từ bệnh viện đến sân bay là gì?"

Translation:What is the distance from the hospital to the airport?

September 5, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Motivation1102

Không biết ad có thể đặt câu hỏi nào hay hơn được không ? Khoảng cách từ bệnh viện tới sân bay là bao nhiêu ?


vngdhuyen

đúng, mình hoàn toàn đòng ý.

because the question is asking for a number, "bao nhiêu" should be used instead of "gì", otherwise it would implies the speaker is asking for the definition of that said distance.


[deactivated user]

    Are you saying the sentence is wrong?


vngdhuyen

    I'd say it'll be perfectly understood, but it's better to say "bao nhiêu" when asking for a number.


StewartMM

    Takes bao nhiêu on the mobile version, at least.


WillBHere

    How far is it from the hospital to the airport?


GiaLang3

    The two sentences have the same meaning, but different writing : How far (bao xa # xa bao nhiêu) ; distance (khoảng cách).


Chris-Owen

    The question before this one used a totally different word for distance. Very confusing.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.