"We werden niet herkend toen we in de dierentuin waren."

Translation:We were not recognized when we were at the zoo.

1 year ago

5 Comments


NZchoufleur

Why is the translation "at" the zoo and not "in" the zoo?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Because that is correct English. If you were in the zoo, you'd be one of the animals on display. Please review this lesson on English prepositions: http://www.talkenglish.com/grammar/prepositions-on-at-in.aspx.

1 year ago

NZchoufleur

I disagree and I am a native English speaker. I can be inside the zoological gardens (or the zoo) as it is a place (comparable to 'in the hotel' in the lesson you have pointed to), being in'the zoo does not make me an exhibit. One could equally be exhibited at the zoo. The hover translations for 'in' (dutch) are given as inside, within and into so why is 'in' an incorrect preposition in this context?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

The research I've done on "in" and "at" prepositions indicates the rule of thumb is that you use in to indicate a precise location, e.g. in the hotel room, and at when visiting a place for practical purposes, in this case at the zoo, although there are definitely exceptions to this rule of thumb. You could say "I'm in the monkey house at the zoo." Both in and at would be translated with in in Dutch. The hover translations are for the most part general and don't always pertain to the sentence being taught. Sometimes the Dutch in can be used for the English inside or within, e.g Ik ben in het huis = I'm inside the house.

1 year ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

I agree. I'm a native speaker and I would use in the zoo. A sentence like "Cool Summer Nights is a weekly event at the Desert Museum, and while I was in the Desert Museum attending it I was recognized by some friends." is perfectly normal. Unfortunately, rules written for second language learners of any language around prepositions CANNOT be complete, because of the nature of preposition use - not only do you have sentences like the one I wrote, but they differ a little from dialect to dialect - do you stand in line or on line? Both are correct.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.