"You can order croquettes and frikandellen up to the Spanish coast."

Translation:Kroketten en frikandellen kan je tot aan de Spaanse kust bestellen.

1 year ago

5 Comments


HelenOldro
HelenOldro

I am not sure what this means in English! Does it mean that one can order croquettes and frikandellen as far as (but no further than) the Spanish coast?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It appears from the sentence that those Dutch delicacies are not known or available beyond the Spanish coast.

1 year ago

baerghest
baerghest

Apparently, this is a quote, as revealed in the other discussion of this sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24271431 ... Though why we have two separate discussions, I do not understand.

6 months ago

David.Dyer

Could someone tell me what is wrong with: "Tot aan de Spaanse kust kunnen jullie kroketten en frikandellen bestellen."

10 months ago

percusse

What does aan do here?

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.