1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wie zit er op mijn stoel?"

"Wie zit er op mijn stoel?"

Translation:Who is sitting in my chair?

September 5, 2017

30 Comments


Stu516623

Why is "er" needed in this sentence? Is it correct if you simply remove the "er"?


Dutchesse722

No, er is needed in this sentence. You'll be understood if you said Wie zit op mijn stoel, but it's not correct Dutch. This pdf file explains in detail about the use of er: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/_word_docs/Er.pdf.


LaraQwerty

Even after I read through this PDF document (Thanks for that, by the way), I still don't understand, why the sentence "wie zit op mijn stoel" is incorrect.


SMK107

Dead link, bummer.


Maktalen

*Link is correct, if you remove the dot at the end


MsLunaSnailQueen

The link does not work any more. Could you resend it, please?


MarkChase4

'Er' is so barely audible in this phrase that leaving it out would probably not even be noticed in speech.


Katetoelen

In real life yes but idk if duolingo accepts it


Martine962414

My sentence his wrong because I wrote "on my chair". Is it really wrong to say "on a chair" ? Thanks for your answer


Langohr_

It’s accepted now. (2018-08-03)


ValentinMa449985

Not anymore (2020-08_04)


Ki.Ma.Oli

It is again (2021-02-03)


FrankBoggi

It depends, apparently if the chair has arms then you are sitting in it, but if it doesn't then you sit on it, in practice they are both correct and acceptable ways to say that in English


Pianoician

Who's that casting devious stares in my direction?


Lara897666

In my chair? That's incorrect English unless you're talking specifically about an armchair (of any type). Every other chair is "on"


DebF26

Disagree. If grandad comes to the dining room, "Who is sitting in MY chair" is something he might say.


WoollySammoth

"who is sitting on my stool" comes up as incorrect. Should this be accepted, or do stoel and stool not quite translate right?


AndrewsSuzy

Same question here - it's nice when the English and the Dutch 'match'!!


El2theK

A stool = een kruk


Waldhein

I think in this case "in my chair" is not a correct translation!


omarv6

That's my spot - Dr. Sheldon Cooper


Nageswaran4

Why is it 'op' why not 'in' like Wie zit er in mijn stoel?


Katetoelen

Op and in both mean on


DebF26

Buckleys chance of getting this from the fast version. "er op mijn" all become very slurred, I have no idea how anyone would hear all three words at that speed.


LaraQwerty

Why "in"?? Why not "on"???


LaraQwerty

Why "in"?? Why not "on"???


SueMerrick1

I wrote 'who is sitting on my chair', don't know why that is wrong, that's what I say all the time?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.