1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous êtes plutôt beaux."

"Vous êtes plutôt beaux."

Translation:You are rather beautiful.

March 11, 2013

62 Comments


lpacker

Couldn't this also be "vous êtes plutôt beau" ?


Sitesurf

yes if it is the polite singular vous.


labrini_k

YES!!! I hate the fact that I lost a heart over this!!!!


Lechuza-chouette

me three. (I thought I was the only pretty one)


jrikhal

Reported to Duo staff. This homophone answer should be accepted for audio exercise ("Write what the French sentence you hear") soon. [2014/06/24]


sparkplug

But is there any way to hear the difference between beau and beaux?


Melomane

No - they are pronounced identically.


sparkplug

Then beau should be accepted as a correct answer.


dougmacildowie

I agree! I don't mind losing my heart in San Francisco - but not on Duolingo!


Melomane

Yes, that's my point! Both "beau" and "beaux" should be accepted. See my post below.


Melomane

Duolingo needs to fix this. There are no auditory clues as to how many people are being spoken to, so both "beau" and "beaux" should be accepted.


fennel42

"you are rather beautiful": I can't imagine this being said in English, or at least it wouldn't be much of a compliment!


Sitesurf

Same in French, unless it is an understatement!?


heysweetie

Excuse me, is it a compliment? I'm confused. Thank you.


n6zs

"Rather" is an adverb used to modify the adjective "beautiful". It can mean either "slightly" or it can mean "highly". In this context, it is a gentle (as opposed to extreme) affirmation and emphasizes the adjective. It does not indicate surprise nor is it degrading. It is like saying, "You are quite beautiful" (another acceptable translation) or even "You are very beautiful". Another example: "I did rather well on the exam." It means that I performed well and am very pleased with the outcome. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/british/rather


Sitesurf

Could you tell me more about the way to correctly decipher what "quite" means (assez ? plutôt ? très ?), depending on the adjective it modifies?


n6zs

I'll try. Not so much "assez" but "plutôt", in the same sense of "Elle est plutôt jolie" = She is quite pretty. It amplifies or reinforces the adjective somewhat without exaggerating it. I.e., "quite pretty" to me means that, "she truly is attractive." It is an affirmation that the adjective being used is genuine. So, what is the difference between "beautiful" and "quite beautiful"? Not much more than the assurance that the adjective is being applied toward the top of the scale, IMO. On the opposite side, one could say that "She is rather plain" as the polite version of "She does not possess any particularly attractive features." "She is quite plain" is similar, but moreso, with "quite" emphasizing "plain". So in that sense, "quite" is a bit closer to "très". "Quite" is a little stronger than "rather" in this regard although both might be used for plutôt. So in order of intensifying from least to most: 1) rather, 2) quite, 3) very. I hope this is helpful.


Sitesurf

This is helpful, thanks.

I have understood that "quite" can understate the following adjective to an extent that depends on the very meaning of the adjective.

A few more details, please: when does "quite" mean "absolutely"?

Should I understand "not quite" as "pas tout à fait" or as "pas du tout"?

Should I understand "you are quite right" as "tu as tout à fait raison" or "tu n'as pas tout à fait raison"?

Merci d'avance...


Roody-Roo

Also remember dialect differences. The British say "quite " more than the Americans, and they seem to use it to modulate or weaken the phrase. Americans use quite a lot less, and it might strengthen the phrase a little more.


musmoulay

"you are quite right" means that you are completely, unequivocally right.

"the film was quite good", "she's quite a good actress", "he's quite handsome" - complimentary, but would be more complimentary without the "quite". BUT, e.g. "quite brilliant", "quite perfect" are more complimentary with the "quite".


AlexisLinguist

"Rather" here can either be:

"Wow, you are actually beautiful!" or "Gee, you're actually beautiful."

It's either an exclamation of surprise or a degrading statement.


percyflage

"You are quite lovely" might get a better response...no-one ever said that to me :(


informatie

Agree, sometimes I feel that I started learning French through my bad English but these days I am making sure my English isn't broken completely yet.


S0R0USH

I sounded like I was talking in baby talk lmao

Vous etes pluto beaux vooz ut pluto bo voozy voozy bo boo Voozy voo


dxrsam

To summarize the summary, that's French.


ajyro

Non, français est la langue de romance.


girly43

I think Spanish is tbh


defgh

Since the word is beaux (masculine), wouldn't handsome be a better translation? DL accepted handsome


Sitesurf

Remember that masculine plural can be a group of 1 million women + 1 single man.


dxrsam

That's arguably silly :(


Sally410

It does seem so. But if you consider Sitesurf's query about "quite", which changes to various shades of meaning and even flips to the reverse (context being all), then the whimsicalities of English are also quite striking. :-)


BrianJohns278255

"You know you're semi-good-looking....." Ain't Taking Bout Love - Van Halen.


marvincorea

How sweet of you Duo...


helenabaj2000

Finally the nice side of Duolingo :)


rlowry

Agree-- both "beau" and "beaux" should be accepted.


LindseySparkles

I feel that "rather" and "instead" have similar concepts but aren't directly interchangeable.


Alastair17

I'm wondering, does plutot in this sentence mean rather - instead, "I'd rather a blue one" or rather meaning a lot "it's rather expensive", or both?


n6zs

plutôt is being used as an intensifier here so rather/quite are used in English to emphasize the beauty or in the sense of "rather expensive" (il est plutôt/assez cher). "You are instead beautiful" does not make any sense. The sentence "I'd rather (have) a blue one" indicates a preference, so perhaps Je préfère un bleu. would work better. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/plut%C3%B4t/61128


thraxas

That is what a British person will say if they are head over heals with someone.


kmburkezoo

Pretty is joli.


kmburkezoo

As you are rather kind. Not totally, though. Only kind of.


[deactivated user]

    And "you are pretty beautiful" is not good ?


Querist

    Why not "Vous êtes plutôt beau"? Does beau have to be the same number (ie. singular vs. plural) of the subject or must it be plural since this is in 2nd person singular formal/2nd person plural form? I'm not sure I understand which.


Sitesurf

    Which exercise was it: dictation? multiple choice? translation?

    Thanks.


Querist

    I think it was translation.


Sitesurf

    All right. In the meantime, I've heard that there is a bug, because all basic elements are there to approve "vous êtes beau" as well as all other variants (with "tu", feminine, plural, etc). So, let's be patient until the problem is solved. Thanks.


Querist

    Merci!! And thanks for all your help. I probably would have quit long ago if you and the others weren't so diligent in helping us. I know it's not always easy. Merci beaucoup!


deerhan

    You guys are rather beautiful is not acceptable?


Namicatrip

    I'm non-English native. Why "fairly beautiful" can be rejected?


grace86

    I wrote "you are kind of beautiful " but was denied ...Maybe too chatty?


JeremySiva

    Why is "You are pretty beautiful" rejected?


johndelaroo

    You can say "You are pretty ugly" in Australia if you are extremely rude. In this context "pretty" is a slang word and means very. But I've never heard anyone say "pretty beautiful" -- because pretty is generally a weaker form of beauty.


SueBernard

    Your are rather handsome - marked wrong?


ElsieJune

    No problem with translation but not a very nice compliment! Not beautiful but almost beautiful!


Sitesurf

    Understatements can make very nice compliments.


Betsey863598

    Would "plutot belle" be wrong?


Sitesurf

    In dictation, yes. Otherwise, if you get "you are rather beautiful" to translate to French, you can use "tu" or "vous" and "beau, belle, beaux, belles" depending on the pronoun.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.