Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I order you to listen."

Translation:Ik beveel je om te luisteren.

1 year ago

6 Comments


SalishBird

What is the difference between "bestellen" and "bevelen"? I want to think "bevelen" is more a command than "bestellen".

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • bestellen - to order - 2 Request (something) to be made, supplied, or served.
  • bevelen - to order - 1 Give an authoritative instruction to do something.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/order

1 year ago

SalishBird

Dat dacht ik! Bedankt!

1 year ago

SpracheHerr-8

For this question I did omit the "om". Now, out of curiosity, would this sentence sound weird without the "om"? I know it must not be so bad since it was marked correct but I know sometimes there are little things that, though technically correct, still sound odd sometimes to native speakers. Would this be one of those times?

10 months ago

MandyTyler

I was marked wrong for putting 'jij' instead of 'je'. Why is this wrong? Please answer with examples instead of grammar-speak, because I don't understand grammar terms!

4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jij can only be the subject of a sentence.

4 months ago