"ne"

Translation:no

9/5/2017, 2:43:41 PM

12 Comments


DevilInThe

Thank you for the release, everybody involved! Let's rock this thing!

9/5/2017, 2:43:41 PM

Raaaaaph

Bit negative as the very first word of the language, isn't it?

Also I just wanted to say thank you so much for this course, to everyone who contributed. I've been tracking the progress and waiting months for this course, can't wait to get underway.

9/6/2017, 8:43:30 AM

yaniv93

A child with one Greek parent and one Czech parent is going to be perpetually confused.

9/14/2017, 9:47:46 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think it is worse from English Greek "no" which is "όχι" sounds closer to "okay" than to "no" and Greek "yes" which is "Ναί" sounds closer to "no" than to "yes".

Czech "no" is "ne" and "yes" is "ano", so if you are only listening to the vowel it is the opposite from English vowels.

I suppose "Ναί " sounds enough like "ne " to be confusing just as you say, so the child will return to a Greek mom and say that his Czech dad said yes even though his dad said no?

9/18/2017, 7:36:17 AM

VuurNL

I know "ne" is attached as a prefix to verbs for negation, but can it be used in an imperative way? Like if I want to say "Don't!"?

9/5/2017, 10:28:53 PM

kacenka9
Mod

More or less it can. Typically you would use the verb that goes with it though. "nedělej to" = don't do it, or something like that. After all, you could just say "no!' in English when you are trying to stop somebody from doing something and do not have much time to express yourself.

9/6/2017, 2:57:48 PM

Skarnin

https://www.facebook.com/groups/510447115970464/

I just made this group for the Czech course, so we have one for Czech like all the other 'Duolingo (x) Learners' groups. We need fluent speakers too :P

9/6/2017, 2:40:25 PM

Joe1402

A Czech learning friend of mine got really confused by hearing "no" in the Czech language. She automatically thought it means no, but in a weird way it can actually also mean agreeing to something :)

9/7/2017, 6:46:24 AM

machtibor

"No" in Czech has the exact same meaning as "na" in German. In fact, I think that in some Bavarian dialects you might also say "no" instead of "na".

9/9/2017, 7:29:07 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Yes" is "ano" in Czech, I thought.

9/18/2017, 7:44:07 AM

machtibor

English Czech "yes" ~ "ano" "yeah" ~ "jo" "no" ~ "ne"

And then "no" in Czech (pronounced like it would be in German or sort of like "noh" in English) means the exact same thing as the German "na". Which is sort of like the English "well" or Italian "allora" and stuff like that. However, it can also mean something like "u-huh" (i.e. "I'm paying attention to what you're saying") or "So?"....it depends on the context and on the tone of the voice. It might sound complex but like I said it is just like "na" in German and you get its usage by hearing people use it.

9/18/2017, 8:21:08 AM

Skip185018

Sometimes Czech says "no" and means "ano". It sounds like "no" in nonsense. It's non-standard but often used.

11/24/2017, 10:34:06 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.