"Good morning, thank you!"

Translation:Dobrý den, děkuji!

September 5, 2017

10 Comments


sys741114

good morning is “dobré ráno

April 5, 2018

Gerard664376

Dobry rano, dikuji

April 9, 2018

Shoupbj

Shouldn't the translation for "Good Morning, thank you!" be Dobry rano, Dekuji rather than "Dobry Den, dekuji!''

April 17, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

"DobrÝ ráno!" it is dialect from Prague. It is wrong. "Dobré ráno!" we say hello when we begin a day (+- to 8 AM), during a day (+- 8 AM - 6 PM) we say "Dobrý den!" (good day) mostly.

Or too: "Dobré jitro!" (about 5 AM)

"Dobré dopoledne!" (fore-noon 9 AM - 12)

"Dobré poledne!" (twelve o'clock)

"Dobré odpoledne!" (afternoon)

"Dobrý podvečer!" (early evening +- 6 PM - 7 PM)

"Dobrý večer!" (good evening +- 6 PM - 11 PM)

"Dobrou noc!" (good night - when we go to bed)

May 8, 2018

Warcz

"Dobré ráno a děkuji" its ok.

September 5, 2017

kacenka9

As a rule of thumb throughout all languages the contributors do not add words where they are not in the opposite language unless it is unavoidable. There is no reason to add 'and' here. They number of sentences would quadruple with additions like that.

September 5, 2017

melkamar

"dobré ráno, díky" should be considered correct. I don't know the internal workings of Duolingo, but is it possible to add "díky" as an equivalent of "děkuji/děkuju"?

September 5, 2017

David_Sarif

Díky means thanks, as opposed to thank you. It is only used in non-formal situations. It is considered rude otherwise.

September 5, 2017

melkamar

I would say Dík would be rude, but I use Díky when thanking the cashiers, random people helping me, even my uni professors in emails. I've never had a problem with that.

September 5, 2017

Moxemus

I speak dialect, so it is confusing... "Dobrý ráno, děkuju!" is wrong.

September 6, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.