1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, thank you!"

"Good morning, thank you!"

Translation:Dobrý den, děkuji!

September 5, 2017

10 Comments


sys741114

good morning is “dobré ráno


Gerard664376

Dobry rano, dikuji


Shoupbj

Shouldn't the translation for "Good Morning, thank you!" be Dobry rano, Dekuji rather than "Dobry Den, dekuji!''


Filomena.Prvni

"DobrÝ ráno!" it is dialect from Prague. It is wrong. "Dobré ráno!" we say hello when we begin a day (+- to 8 AM), during a day (+- 8 AM - 6 PM) we say "Dobrý den!" (good day) mostly.

Or too: "Dobré jitro!" (about 5 AM)

"Dobré dopoledne!" (fore-noon 9 AM - 12)

"Dobré poledne!" (twelve o'clock)

"Dobré odpoledne!" (afternoon)

"Dobrý podvečer!" (early evening +- 6 PM - 7 PM)

"Dobrý večer!" (good evening +- 6 PM - 11 PM)

"Dobrou noc!" (good night - when we go to bed)


Warcz

"Dobré ráno a děkuji" its ok.


kacenka9

As a rule of thumb throughout all languages the contributors do not add words where they are not in the opposite language unless it is unavoidable. There is no reason to add 'and' here. They number of sentences would quadruple with additions like that.


melkamar

"dobré ráno, díky" should be considered correct. I don't know the internal workings of Duolingo, but is it possible to add "díky" as an equivalent of "děkuji/děkuju"?


David_Sarif

Díky means thanks, as opposed to thank you. It is only used in non-formal situations. It is considered rude otherwise.


melkamar

I would say Dík would be rude, but I use Díky when thanking the cashiers, random people helping me, even my uni professors in emails. I've never had a problem with that.


Moxemus

I speak dialect, so it is confusing... "Dobrý ráno, děkuju!" is wrong.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.