Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dobrý večer, díky!"

Translation:Good evening, thanks!

1 year ago

21 Comments


dudeitszack
dudeitszack

Diky is informal (friends, family, etc.), dekuji is what you would say to a stranger or someone who you speak in a more formal tone to.

1 year ago

Devin431329

"You need the article "A" here. A good night, thank you!" What. Why?

1 year ago

Ivana711697

I was confused by this too...you wouldn't say "A good night, thanks" in English

8 months ago

BrianNoname

The hover suggests evening or night, and the answer says night is wrong, for večer.

1 year ago

nueby
nueby
Mod

A hover is available for the full phrase. Deviating from it in favor of a single-word hover lower in the window is usually at the user's own risk. Dobrý večer is not not a parting greeting, just as dobrou noc is not what works when you are just meeting. These greetings are directional, so to speak, one for coming, the other for going.

1 year ago

BrianNoname

Aha! Now that makes sense. I'm beginning to see why Czech took so long to complete! This is sounds like (British) English in saying "Good Morning" (afternoon, evening) when meeting, the inflection is on the "morn". When we take our leave the inflection is on the "good". Very slight difference, and even many English people miss it.

1 year ago

SurrealSoul
SurrealSoul

If the "ý" in dobrý sounds like "ee" in "meet", then why does the "y" in díky sound like "i" in "sit"? I thought i, í, y and ý all sounded like "ee"...

1 year ago

bbrukernavn

Because the accent indicates a slightly longer sound.

1 year ago

SurrealSoul
SurrealSoul

Ok, but why isn't "y" a shorter "ee" sound? It sounds like a totally different letter.

1 year ago

matanov
matanov

In fact, you are right. Phonetically, i/y is [ɪ] and í/ý is [iː], not [ɪː] as one would expect. But most native speakers are not aware of the quality difference between so called short and long i/y, they think the only difference is the vowel length.

When listening carefully, it is possible to hear the difference - the "í/ý" sounds softer and more closed. Also when trying to simply prolong the "i/y", the final sound is not the same as when pronouncing "í/ý".

11 months ago

bbrukernavn

Because i and y are pronounced the same, but have other differing qualities. The i softens preceding letters (ti = t', di = d', and ni = ň), while the y does not. They also have differing grammatic purposes.

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Are those "differing [grammatical] purposes" worth exploring for us a little bit - or not?

10 months ago

VladaFu
VladaFu
Mod

Well, I don't know what bbrukernavn had in mind, but for example certain endings have i for masculine animate gender and y for others.

In Common Czech you often have ej instead of ý (dobrej, zejtra), but less likely for í (a result of a sound change in spoken Czech ý => ej in the 15th(?) century which was not accepted into literary Czech).

In the 14th century i and y did differ and they still do in Polish and Russian.

8 months ago

Multidimen

If diky as a short/informal form of dekuji is accepted, should we allow ''jo'' as ano as well ?

1 year ago

Gizmo11cz

Yeah that should be also correct. Czech language has many short forms and diminutives for all kinds of words, so it can be hard to confess in these for someone who is not a native speaker.

1 year ago

JDunbar

Forgive me if I'm missing something obvious - but I'm struggling a little bit to understand under what circumstances you might say 'good evening, thank you'. It's this something typically Czech or is there some mistake?

9 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It's not typical. It's in almost every Duo language lesson. It's not an expression. It's simply when someone gives you something for instance, and "Thank you [for what you gave to me], good night", for instance.

9 months ago

Morris_Sophie

Why the article A? Is there a specific rule going with that? Any help would be great! Diky!

7 months ago

Jamie08MD
Jamie08MD

There is no need for the article. "Dobrý večer" is used as a greeting here. As you can see in the main translation, there is also no article. This has to be a Duo bug.

6 months ago

Cute-Kitty-Cat

why do I need to put "a" there it doesn't tell me to till I get it wrong

6 months ago

Jamie08MD
Jamie08MD

This is really odd, because you don't say "a good evening" when it's a greeting. Clearly, the main translation has no article, too. Maybe a Duo bug?

6 months ago