1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dobrý večer, díky!"

"Dobrý večer, díky!"

Translation:Good evening, thanks!

September 5, 2017

21 Comments


dudeitszack

Diky is informal (friends, family, etc.), dekuji is what you would say to a stranger or someone who you speak in a more formal tone to.


Zuczek

Interesting fact: just as English "thanks", "díky" can be very formal and solemn, e.g. when you use it at the end of Catholic mass: "Bohu díky" = "Thanks be to God". :)


VladaFu

You are correct but in this case I understand the díky and thanks as plural nouns, not as interjections in a phrase. Basically this dík vs. this dík(y). In English the noun only exists in singular as thanks but there was indeed singular thank with plural thanks in Middle English.


Zuczek

Of course :) Thank you for details!


VladaFu

But I may also be wrong.

Anyway, there are many other formal contexts where Díky is used. It is hard to say where it is a noun and where an interjection. Basically, the informal connotation only refers to the use as the sole word. In many other phrases or sentences it can be formal.


Zuczek

"I may be wrong" - wow, I really appreciate your attitude; thank you for this! :) And "díky", maybe it is like Polish "dzięki" - formal or informal, depending on the context, being a plural noun or just "a phrase". Cheers :)


BrianNoname

The hover suggests evening or night, and the answer says night is wrong, for večer.


nueby

A hover is available for the full phrase. Deviating from it in favor of a single-word hover lower in the window is usually at the user's own risk. Dobrý večer is not not a parting greeting, just as dobrou noc is not what works when you are just meeting. These greetings are directional, so to speak, one for coming, the other for going.


BrianNoname

Aha! Now that makes sense. I'm beginning to see why Czech took so long to complete! This is sounds like (British) English in saying "Good Morning" (afternoon, evening) when meeting, the inflection is on the "morn". When we take our leave the inflection is on the "good". Very slight difference, and even many English people miss it.


SurrealSoul

If the "ý" in dobrý sounds like "ee" in "meet", then why does the "y" in díky sound like "i" in "sit"? I thought i, í, y and ý all sounded like "ee"...


bbrukernavn

Because the accent indicates a slightly longer sound.


SurrealSoul

Ok, but why isn't "y" a shorter "ee" sound? It sounds like a totally different letter.


matanov

In fact, you are right. Phonetically, i/y is [ɪ] and í/ý is [iː], not [ɪː] as one would expect. But most native speakers are not aware of the quality difference between so called short and long i/y, they think the only difference is the vowel length.

When listening carefully, it is possible to hear the difference - the "í/ý" sounds softer and more closed. Also when trying to simply prolong the "i/y", the final sound is not the same as when pronouncing "í/ý".


bbrukernavn

Because i and y are pronounced the same, but have other differing qualities. The i softens preceding letters (ti = t', di = d', and ni = ň), while the y does not. They also have differing grammatic purposes.


cosmo-pedant

Are those "differing [grammatical] purposes" worth exploring for us a little bit - or not?


VladaFu

Well, I don't know what bbrukernavn had in mind, but for example certain endings have i for masculine animate gender and y for others.

In Common Czech you often have ej instead of ý (dobrej, zejtra), but less likely for í (a result of a sound change in spoken Czech ý => ej in the 15th(?) century which was not accepted into literary Czech).

In the 14th century i and y did differ and they still do in Polish and Russian.


Kytka_aktyK

"I" and "Y", also "í" and "ý" sound the same. The difference is in the spelling, on paper.


Kytka_aktyK

And there's something else I want to tell you. Czech is said to be one of the most complex languages ​​for foreigners. In Czech, differents in "i, í, y, ý" is very hard. And it hard for Czechs, too. Our language is said to be one of the most complex languages ​​for foreigners.


VladaFu

Actually, the i/y diffeence is more problematic for Czech schoolchildren than it is for foreigners. From observing the questiins and reports of people taking this course, the i/y spelling is not a big problem at all. The morphology and the word order, on the other hand...

Many languages have the same complexity as Czech or even higher, the "most complex" is a myth.


JDunbar

Forgive me if I'm missing something obvious - but I'm struggling a little bit to understand under what circumstances you might say 'good evening, thank you'. It's this something typically Czech or is there some mistake?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not typical. It's in almost every Duo language lesson. It's not an expression. It's simply when someone gives you something for instance, and "Thank you [for what you gave to me], good night", for instance.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.