"Dobrý večer, díky!"

Translation:Good evening, thanks!

September 5, 2017

13 Comments


dudeitszack

Diky is informal (friends, family, etc.), dekuji is what you would say to a stranger or someone who you speak in a more formal tone to.

September 5, 2017

BrianNoname

The hover suggests evening or night, and the answer says night is wrong, for večer.

September 5, 2017

nueby
Mod

A hover is available for the full phrase. Deviating from it in favor of a single-word hover lower in the window is usually at the user's own risk. Dobrý večer is not not a parting greeting, just as dobrou noc is not what works when you are just meeting. These greetings are directional, so to speak, one for coming, the other for going.

September 5, 2017

BrianNoname

Aha! Now that makes sense. I'm beginning to see why Czech took so long to complete! This is sounds like (British) English in saying "Good Morning" (afternoon, evening) when meeting, the inflection is on the "morn". When we take our leave the inflection is on the "good". Very slight difference, and even many English people miss it.

September 5, 2017

SurrealSoul

If the "ý" in dobrý sounds like "ee" in "meet", then why does the "y" in díky sound like "i" in "sit"? I thought i, í, y and ý all sounded like "ee"...

September 7, 2017

bbrukernavn

Because the accent indicates a slightly longer sound.

September 7, 2017

SurrealSoul

Ok, but why isn't "y" a shorter "ee" sound? It sounds like a totally different letter.

September 7, 2017

matanov

In fact, you are right. Phonetically, i/y is [ɪ] and í/ý is [iː], not [ɪː] as one would expect. But most native speakers are not aware of the quality difference between so called short and long i/y, they think the only difference is the vowel length.

When listening carefully, it is possible to hear the difference - the "í/ý" sounds softer and more closed. Also when trying to simply prolong the "i/y", the final sound is not the same as when pronouncing "í/ý".

September 22, 2017

bbrukernavn

Because i and y are pronounced the same, but have other differing qualities. The i softens preceding letters (ti = t', di = d', and ni = ň), while the y does not. They also have differing grammatic purposes.

September 7, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Are those "differing [grammatical] purposes" worth exploring for us a little bit - or not?

November 16, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

Well, I don't know what bbrukernavn had in mind, but for example certain endings have i for masculine animate gender and y for others.

In Common Czech you often have ej instead of ý (dobrej, zejtra), but less likely for í (a result of a sound change in spoken Czech ý => ej in the 15th(?) century which was not accepted into literary Czech).

In the 14th century i and y did differ and they still do in Polish and Russian.

December 29, 2017

JDunbar

Forgive me if I'm missing something obvious - but I'm struggling a little bit to understand under what circumstances you might say 'good evening, thank you'. It's this something typically Czech or is there some mistake?

November 29, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not typical. It's in almost every Duo language lesson. It's not an expression. It's simply when someone gives you something for instance, and "Thank you [for what you gave to me], good night", for instance.

December 13, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.