"Ninafikiri kwamba atakuja"

Translation:I think that he will come

September 5, 2017

9 Comments


s.rombaut

What's the use of 'kwamba'?

September 14, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's like "that". Not "that" as in "that thing" or "that person", but "that" + statement.

January 5, 2018

Klgregonis

That is optional in the English version of this sentence. I think he will come and I think that he will come mean the same thing. It's something we deal with in teaching English to Spanish speakers, since the que is obligatory in Spanish.

June 29, 2018

aboutpurpo

"I think" and "I am thinking" should both be acceptable here.

September 5, 2017

Gazelle1596

It seems less common/unnatural to me to say "I am thinking that..."

January 27, 2018

Catriona28475

As a native English speaker I agree - very unnatural.

May 1, 2018

piguy3

As a native English speaker, I disagree: certainly not "unnatural," much less "very unnatural." Gazelle1596's "less common," sure, I'll buy that.

September 30, 2018

pahash

"I'm thinking" sounds to me like Kenyan English rather than English English here.

What about "I think he's coming" (marked wrong)?

April 30, 2018

Catriona28475

Although the present continuous tense can indicate the future in English, they use only the future tense in this course. I suppose it makes it clear that you have recognized the future tense in the question.

May 1, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.