1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ninafikiri kwamba atakuja"

"Ninafikiri kwamba atakuja"

Translation:I think that he will come

September 5, 2017

10 Comments


s.rombaut

What's the use of 'kwamba'?


AGreatUserName

It's like "that". Not "that" as in "that thing" or "that person", but "that" + statement.


Klgregonis

That is optional in the English version of this sentence. I think he will come and I think that he will come mean the same thing. It's something we deal with in teaching English to Spanish speakers, since the que is obligatory in Spanish.


aboutpurpo

"I think" and "I am thinking" should both be acceptable here.


Gazelle1596

It seems less common/unnatural to me to say "I am thinking that..."


Catriona28475

As a native English speaker I agree - very unnatural.


piguy3

As a native English speaker, I disagree: certainly not "unnatural," much less "very unnatural." Gazelle1596's "less common," sure, I'll buy that.


pahash

"I'm thinking" sounds to me like Kenyan English rather than English English here.

What about "I think he's coming" (marked wrong)?


Catriona28475

Although the present continuous tense can indicate the future in English, they use only the future tense in this course. I suppose it makes it clear that you have recognized the future tense in the question.


WarrenEshl

"I believe that he will come." Is also correct !

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.