"ten člověk"

Translation:that person

September 5, 2017

9 Comments


Trofaste

"ten" cant mean "this" in Czech, I guess, first time so far Polish has made me get it wrong... Or can it mean that?

Sorry about the imperfect punctuation, I havent found everzthing on my Czech keyboard yet.

September 5, 2017

kacenka9

'ten' is closer to 'that'.

'this' would be 'tento' or 'tenhle'

September 5, 2017

Trofaste

Díky! That's the exact opposite of what I'm used to...

September 5, 2017

TheRosemaryWest

I'm Polish, I was quite confused too!

December 12, 2017

metaduolingo

Is there an error here?

As a Polish speaker, I found it interesting that what means this in Polish would mean that in Czech; but when I asked my Czech girlfriend, she told me that "ten" can be either "this" or "that" or even "the", while "tamten" is specifically "that" and tento is specifically "this".

September 5, 2017

VladaFu

There is no error here. See above the answer to Trofaste.

April 12, 2019

flootzavut

Does člověk do double duty also meaning man (like some of its cognates in other Slavic languages), or is it specifically just person?

September 6, 2017

Petr486191

Člověk is just person / human (or man but only in the sense of human). Člověk can't mean man in the sense of male human, that would be "muž".

December 30, 2017

foo__bar

I see a strange man on my way home. In English, I would say "I saw a strange man". In Serbian, I'd say "Video sam čudnog čoveka" - I'd use "čovek", not "muškarac" which specifically means "man". In Polish, I'd also use "człowiek" instead of "mężczyzna" in this context.

Can I use "člověk" like this in Czech, or does it exclusively mean "person", "human" etc?

January 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.