1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dobré ráno, ano."

"Dobré ráno, ano."

Translation:Good morning, yes.

September 5, 2017

23 Comments


rthurlow

When would you say "Good morning, yes" in real life? This strikes me as a strange combination.


Jamie08MD

You wake up, come to the kitchen and your girlfriend/boyfriend/mom/etc. says: "Good morning, would you like a breakfast?" And you answer: "Good morning, yes."


PSLHelstrom

Are there any different meanings between the two ways to say "good morning"? ("Dobré ráno" and “Dobrý den”?)


kacenka9

yes. Dobre rano literally means good morning. Czech has more common greeting of 'dobry den' though, that literally means 'good day'. Since English does not really use 'good day', the 'good morning' can be translated as both. You do not say 'dobre rano' past 9 a.m. or so usually


dieprinzessin

So would it be like German

Dobré ráno - Guten Morgen

Dobrý den - Guten Tag


Handrisuselo

Many languages use "good day" as "good morning" such as Spanish (Buenos Días), Portuguese (Bom Dia), Italian (Buongiorno - Giorno = day), French (Bonjour), etc.

These examples are Latin Romance languages. Hahaha!


DominikWlo

Polish does that too with "Dzień dobry" even though it's also a Western Slavic language.


Slaninka_Speck

ya a lot, FYI i used to think "bonjour" was only for "hello"


Woof.

I believe it is the difference between the genders.


imdumby

Good morning - Dobré rano - neut Good day - Dobrý den - masc


Marekmd2

You can say dobrý den can be used any time but dobré ráno is only in morning


Emily35218

Why is it "good morning, yes" ? I dont understand why yes is in there


VladaFu

"yes" is for "ano"


YowzaYowza

But WHY is the question. Does one say Yes (ano) so often in Czech? Is it considered more of a 'filler' word? Because it seems unnatural in English to say "good morning, yes." Is 'ano' said by the 2nd person? (Person A: "Dobré ráno." Person B: "Dobré ráno, ano.")


VladaFu

Because we have like 5 words or expressions and have to make 20 sentence exercises from them. That's all. So we combine them into combinations that are plausible even if not common.


imaldastar

ohh okay so dobré is a conjugation of "good," but dobře means "well" and so it's different word


GXESMIN

"Dobrý/dobrá/dobré" (depending on the noun, shaped by its gender) is adjective and "dobře" (depending on verb, so not shaped) is adverb, but the basis - the "goodness" - is in both these words. They are very close, because they have the same origin.


Tom307502

And what of the expression, "dobre jitro"? My parents were both Czech and this was the morning greeting we used.


VladaFu

It is accepted. Unlike ráno, jitro is a word that is no longer used so widely, mainly just in set phrases.


GinaKarki

As dobry den means good day,do we say it before or after finishing a conversation? In english it means good morning which is said while greeting and in czech it means good day which is usually said before leaving. i am confused here.


Jamie08MD

You say "Dobrý den." when you meet someone. It's the formal way, you will often hear it when entering a shop, then it's polite to reply saying "Dobrý den" as well. When you leave or end a conversation, you say "Na shledanou."

Maybe you confused it with wishing someone a nice day (pěkný den), which you can also do at the end of a conversation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.