"Dobré ráno, ano."

Translation:Good morning, yes.

September 5, 2017

22 Comments


rthurlow

When would you say "Good morning, yes" in real life? This strikes me as a strange combination.

December 9, 2017

Jamie08MD

You wake up, come to the kitchen and your girlfriend/boyfriend/mom/etc. says: "Good morning, would you like a breakfast?" And you answer: "Good morning, yes."

December 9, 2017

PSLHelstrom

Are there any different meanings between the two ways to say "good morning"? ("Dobré ráno" and “Dobrý den”?)

September 5, 2017

kacenka9

yes. Dobre rano literally means good morning. Czech has more common greeting of 'dobry den' though, that literally means 'good day'. Since English does not really use 'good day', the 'good morning' can be translated as both. You do not say 'dobre rano' past 9 a.m. or so usually

September 5, 2017

dieprinzessin

So would it be like German

Dobré ráno - Guten Morgen

Dobrý den - Guten Tag

September 5, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Exactly.

September 5, 2017

Handrisuselo

Many languages use "good day" as "good morning" such as Spanish (Buenos Días), Portuguese (Bom Dia), Italian (Buongiorno - Giorno = day), French (Bonjour), etc.

These examples are Latin Romance languages. Hahaha!

May 18, 2018

DominikWlo

Polish does that too with "Dzień dobry" even though it's also a Western Slavic language.

March 9, 2019

Woof.

I believe it is the difference between the genders.

September 5, 2017

imdumby

Good morning - Dobré rano - neut Good day - Dobrý den - masc

September 5, 2017

Tulsa_linguini

What is the difference between Dobre and Dobry

March 13, 2018

BoneheadBass

Both are adjectives meaning "good." "Dobrý" is used in "dobrý den" because "den" is a masculine word in Czech. "Dobré" is used in "dobré ráno" because "ráno" is a neuter word in Czech. Most adjectives will change their endings in accordance with the gender, number, and case of the nouns they modify... and it can be very confusing! :-)

March 19, 2018

Emily35218

Why is it "good morning, yes" ? I dont understand why yes is in there

September 18, 2018

VladaFu

"yes" is for "ano"

September 18, 2018

YowzaYowza

But WHY is the question. Does one say Yes (ano) so often in Czech? Is it considered more of a 'filler' word? Because it seems unnatural in English to say "good morning, yes." Is 'ano' said by the 2nd person? (Person A: "Dobré ráno." Person B: "Dobré ráno, ano.")

October 15, 2018

VladaFu

Because we have like 5 words or expressions and have to make 20 sentence exercises from them. That's all. So we combine them into combinations that are plausible even if not common.

October 15, 2018

imaldastar

ohh okay so dobré is a conjugation of "good," but dobře means "well" and so it's different word

January 16, 2018

GXESMIN

"Dobrý/dobrá/dobré" (depending on the noun, shaped by its gender) is adjective and "dobře" (depending on verb, so not shaped) is adverb, but the basis - the "goodness" - is in both these words. They are very close, because they have the same origin.

June 22, 2018

GinaKarki

As dobry den means good day,do we say it before or after finishing a conversation? In english it means good morning which is said while greeting and in czech it means good day which is usually said before leaving. i am confused here.

May 21, 2018

Jamie08MD

You say "Dobrý den." when you meet someone. It's the formal way, you will often hear it when entering a shop, then it's polite to reply saying "Dobrý den" as well. When you leave or end a conversation, you say "Na shledanou."

Maybe you confused it with wishing someone a nice day (pěkný den), which you can also do at the end of a conversation.

May 21, 2018

Tom307502

And what of the expression, "dobre jitro"? My parents were both Czech and this was the morning greeting we used.

July 16, 2019

VladaFu

It is accepted. Unlike ráno, jitro is a word that is no longer used so widely, mainly just in set phrases.

July 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.