"Děkuji!"

Translation:Thank you!

September 5, 2017

35 Comments


2071581

I waited for so long to start this course. Děkuji, Duolingo!!!

September 23, 2017

VuurNL

I believe this is already a verb? Or at least somehow it's conjugated to mean that I am saying thanks to someone? (and not you, or he, or they, or whatever)

September 5, 2017

mizinamo

Yes; it's literally "I thank", a form of the verb děkovat.

September 6, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

And what is the informal short for it, like "thanks"? Does it exist?

December 13, 2017

Petr486191

There is an analogous short variant "díky".

December 29, 2017

Martina980671

And even shorter one, dík [dyeek]. That means one thank, while díky [dyeeke] means plural thanks.

January 9, 2019

VojtchKraj

To add a bit more context, "dík" is very informal, and might be considered a little rude when thanking someone who is not a friend.

"Díky" is also informal, but not as much, so when said in a light tone of voice and with a smile, can be appropriate even with strangers.

In formal settings, however, stick to the full form, "děkuji".

January 11, 2019

Michelle315716

I wrote Thanks, and I got it wrong...? Isn't that a valid answer?

September 29, 2018

BoneheadBass

The more informal díky is used for "thanks." Somewhat like the difference between the more standard "yes" and the more informal but widely used "yeah."

September 29, 2018

AnCatDubh

Is it just me, or is the recording oddly nasalized?

September 6, 2017

MarkBennett6

Yes, it does sound nasalised - very much like in Polish. I'm new to Czech, so I can't comment on the accuracy.

September 8, 2017

VladaFu

Czech does not have any Polish nasal vowels (ę ą).

The audio (machine generated, NOT a recording) may not be perfect, but is still among the reasonable ones. There are unfortunately some, where the computer had much larger problems pronouncing them.

You can always check real people's recordings at different sites such as forvo.com.

January 9, 2019

Marta767022

Thank you = thanks , or not?

January 12, 2019

VojtchKraj

They are both used to show gratitude, but "thank you" is more formal than "thanks".

In Czech, the full, formal variant is "Děkuji." (Thank you.)

The short, less formal version is "Díky." (Thanks.) You would usually use "díky" when talking to friends or family, but not when thanking a stranger or a person in authority.

"Děkuji" conveys more respect.

January 12, 2019

yuvalinbar

It sounds like "yekuwi"? Is the D really pronounced that way?

November 28, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I grew up with a Ukrainian father who taught me the basics of Ukrainian pronunciation. I was taught that there were two different shapes of e, the e shaped like e softened some consonants like d so I am used to inserting an invisible y between d and e. By the way, I love learning Czech.

    January 22, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

    I don't hear the "d". I hear exactly the same than you. What is your native language? Maybe it's related? Mine's French. Some other users hear the same than us?

    December 13, 2017

Petr486191

    This effect is described in the lesson. It is pronounced as if it was written "ďekuji". The d is changed by the following letter ě and it is pronounced like ď and e. Your approximations may be close, though I can't judge that.

    December 29, 2017

RomanRussian

    Does it sound like "dek-WEE"?

    September 23, 2017

mizinamo

    More like DYECK-oo-yee, I'd say.

    September 23, 2017

Martina980671

    Three syllables, all short and the STRESS on the first one

    January 9, 2019

va-diim

    In the "Tips and Notes" section, it states that a Czech "H" is like an English "H," but an English "H" is unvoiced. A Czech "H" is a voiced /ɣ/ like a Ukrainian/Belarusian Г.

    December 10, 2017

mizinamo

    /ɦ/, not /ɣ/, as far as I know -- voiced glottal fricative, not voiced velar fricative.

    December 10, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

    I recently spent a little time in Prague, and it seemed to me that people were saying what sounded more like děkuju than děkuji. Was I just mis-hearing it?

    April 6, 2019

mizinamo

    No - you just experienced the difference between standard written Czech and what people actually speak.

    If you speak written Czech, you'll be understood but will "sound like a book".

    A vague comparison might be someone who speaks completely without contractions in English. "I am not sure what you are talking about" versus "I'm not sure what you're talking about" -- understandable and completely grammatical but not that natural in speech.

    April 6, 2019

VladaFu

    Děkuji is fine for spoken official speeches and other formal occasions, děkuju is the everyday form. Both are standard Czech now.

    April 6, 2019

N4th3r

    Hm, is děkuju accepted by Duolingo? I've just started using this again after a rather long break, when I tried using děkuju instead of děkuji in the past Duolingo considered it to be incorrect.

    July 8, 2019

VladaFu

    It is. If it is not, report.

    July 8, 2019

mcarpenter215

    Is the "j" pronounced like an English "w", or is more accurately pronounced within the "uji" as quickly fitting into the English sound "u-yee"?

    March 30, 2019

VladaFu

    j is pronounced like the consonant y in English you or yes.

    April 2, 2019

mcarpenter215

    Dekuji, VladaFu! You have been a reliable rockstar on this site so far for me. Once my Czech keyboard comes in, I'll even write you posts using the correct accent marks!

    April 6, 2019

DeKoch1

    Why děkuji isn't thanks?

    April 2, 2019

VladaFu

    Because the more formal Thank you! is closer. But I am afraid we may have some inconsistency here, I was already looking for it today and I will investigate more.

    April 2, 2019

HydeSutcliff

    How this e pronounced normally?

    April 12, 2019

VladaFu

    Please see the Tips and notes about Czech pronunciation.This is a combination of D and Ě and means [ĎE].

    April 12, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.