1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Daktari hufanya kazi hospit…

"Daktari hufanya kazi hospitalini"

Translation:The doctor works at the hospital

September 5, 2017

9 Comments


Dan67762

Should also accept the doctor.


Ines917180

Is someone else confused by the word hufanya. I thought it meant 'you do not '


Ernst557459

This is a habitual tense (dealt with in a later lesson). It can be used for general statements like 'cows eat grass': ng'ombe hula majani or in sentences starting with kwa kawaida... (usually...), etc.

'You do not' is hufanyì.


Pavs432283

A doctor... is correct too i think


pahash

"Doctor" alone is wrong, at least to this native speaker. (No I can't report it, because I guessed this wrong answer correctly from the selection of words offered.)

"A doctor works in the hospital" is correct, but trivial. A nurse works in the hospital too. The hospital has a door. "The doctor works in a hospital" is more likely to be heard.


AndyCole9

I agree entirely


MfonUdoiny

What about av academic doctors who work in academic/educational & research institutions?


machieng

what about them?


Ernst557459

I suppose MfonUdoiy wondered if they also are daktari in Swahili. So do I! Lakini daktari hao huwa hawafanyi kazi hospitalini !

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.