"Na shledanou!"

Translation:Goodbye!

September 5, 2017

12 Comments


dieprinzessin

How is this correctly pronounced ? Following the introduction sh = sch and l as in English I would come up with schledanow. However I hear sredanow...

September 5, 2017

machtibor

This is kind of funny, because based on how people pronounce this, you can tell whether they're from Bohemia or from Moravia. Moravians pronounce the first "s" as if it were a "z" and then they simply pronounce the "ch" as "h" (the way "h" is pronounced in "hand"). Bohemians pronounce it with an "s" and then with a "ch" sound which is not very common in English, but in German for example in the word "machen" it is pronounced like that.

And some people actually do say "naskledanou", pronouncing the "ch" like "k". It might also be regional though.

If you want to use the standard pronunciation then the Bohemian version with the "ch" like in "machen" is probably the one but Moravians might disagree :-)

September 9, 2017

kacenka9

To doublecheck pronounciation, you can try this site. All 3 samples sound correct there

https://forvo.com/word/cs/na_shledanou/#cs

September 5, 2017

potatoeglot

I would just like to clarify: is the h sound in this word like the х sound in Russian? That's what I seem to be hearing in the audio from Forvo.

September 7, 2017

kacenka9

yes, pretty much. The sound is as if it was spelled with a CH instead of just H. Many Czechs actually misspell this word as Na Schledanou or even Naschledanou

September 7, 2017

daniel514025

I've seen many translations for this phrase, wouldn't "farewell" or "until we meet again" technically be the translation or am I missing something?

September 5, 2017

VuurNL

I think it's word for word the same as "Auf Wiedersehen!"

September 5, 2017

Spangsdorf

In fact, this fits a pattern from several languages. "Na shledanou" in Czech, "Auf Wiedersehen" in German, "På gensyn" in Danish. All literally meaning "on re-visit" or "on re-seeing" in English.

September 6, 2017

moominmars

lived in Prague for a month and my Czech friends always said it like 'naskladanou'. they taught me to say 'nasklad' for short..?

November 16, 2017

endless_sleeper

Nope. Many people shorten it to naschle, but it's very, very colloquial.

February 3, 2018

Jrbrobsrv

What is the translation to the letter of this phrase?

September 24, 2017

machtibor

You mean the literal translation? The closest to a literal translation would be "to meeting!" (with "to" in the same sense as if you wanted to make a toast). But it translates as "goodbye". Another way of saying that is "sbohem" which literally means "with God - s Bohem". But you only use that if you don't expect or want to see someone again and it would be rude to say it to someone otherwise. Kind of like "farewell" in English.

With friends you usually say "čau", like in Portuguese "tchau" (and almost the same as in Italian) or also "čus", which comes from the German "Tschuss/Tschüss"). You can also say "ahoj" for both "hello" and "goodbye", but again this is used among friends or people you know well. With strangers you usually say "dobrý den", i.e. "good day" and "na shledanou", i.e. "goodbye".

September 24, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.