"Noi contribuim cu două bufnițe."

Translation:We contribute with two owls.

September 5, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Steve660836

Sorry, this is too surreal a sentence!


PhilipNikolayev

The English translation should be "We contribute two owls." In Romanian the verb "a contribui" is used with "cu" in the sense of contributing something. The suggested translation "We contribute with two owls" is wrong and should not be accepted.


RobertEddy

Are the owls tax deductible?


Glenn_ski

We still don't know how to say "Can I use the bathroom?" in Romanian, but at least we're covered when it comes to contributing with owls.


Miechel7

Pot să folosesc toaleta/baia dumnevoastră, vă rog?


AnnettaCoyle

In what context does this make sense?!


Emmylou770

I assumed it had something to do with Duo the owl. Made me laugh anyway.


TomRuffles

What, is this Hogwarts?


Mike176398

Sounds like a poker bet, and I raise you trei lilieci


Chibirexy

it's a good sentence for Halloween, though :)


Purva1405

What is it supposed to mean?


Dominik11233

It's about animal sacrificing I guess ;-)


Corry467713

It is a donation, is it not?


Coriander18

We contribute to a local aviary with two owls?


Roy534434

I translated it and then stood there staring at it for a good minute wondering if I even understood it right. I was pleasantly surprised that I nailed it. I don't know if it's a mistake in English or a deliberate odd sentence that doesn't quite make sense but it is pretty effective of a test to see if I understand the words more than the context.


Jinxedfoxy

I could understand if it was converse. Even though that means talking to owls, it would make more sense. I don't understand this sentence either.


rockyroo121

Perhaps it means we give two owls to a particular cause. Doesn't make sense either way really does it?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.