Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi contribuim cu două bufnițe."

Translation:We contribute with two owls.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Steve660836

Sorry, this is too surreal a sentence!

1 year ago

PhilipNikolayev

The English translation should be "We contribute two owls." In Romanian the verb "a contribui" is used with "cu" in the sense of contributing something. The suggested translation "We contribute with two owls" is wrong and should not be accepted.

4 months ago

Purva1405

What is it supposed to mean?

9 months ago

AnnettaCoyle

In what context does this make sense?!

9 months ago

Jinxedfoxy
Jinxedfoxy

I could understand if it was converse. Even though that means talking to owls, it would make more sense. I don't understand this sentence either.

6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I assumed it had something to do with Duo the owl. Made me laugh anyway.

2 months ago

Chibirexy

it's a good sentence for Halloween, though :)

10 months ago