"Noi contribuim cu două bufnițe."

Translation:We contribute with two owls.

September 5, 2017

10 Comments


Steve660836

Sorry, this is too surreal a sentence!

September 5, 2017

PhilipNikolayev

The English translation should be "We contribute two owls." In Romanian the verb "a contribui" is used with "cu" in the sense of contributing something. The suggested translation "We contribute with two owls" is wrong and should not be accepted.

May 9, 2018

Purva1405

What is it supposed to mean?

December 4, 2017

Dominik11233

It's about animal sacrificing I guess ;-)

December 17, 2017

AnnettaCoyle

In what context does this make sense?!

December 5, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

I assumed it had something to do with Duo the owl. Made me laugh anyway.

July 1, 2018

Chibirexy

it's a good sentence for Halloween, though :)

November 2, 2017

Jinxedfoxy

I could understand if it was converse. Even though that means talking to owls, it would make more sense. I don't understand this sentence either.

March 16, 2018

TomRuffles

What, is this Hogwarts?

February 24, 2019

Corry467713

It is a donation, is it not?

March 25, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.