1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi contribuim cu două bufni…

"Noi contribuim cu două bufnițe."

Translation:We contribute with two owls.

September 5, 2017

12 Comments


Steve660836

Sorry, this is too surreal a sentence!


PhilipNikolayev

The English translation should be "We contribute two owls." In Romanian the verb "a contribui" is used with "cu" in the sense of contributing something. The suggested translation "We contribute with two owls" is wrong and should not be accepted.


EmmaMitche89062

I assumed it had something to do with Duo the owl. Made me laugh anyway.


RobertEddy

Are the owls tax deductible?


TomRuffles

What, is this Hogwarts?


Purva1405

What is it supposed to mean?


Dominik11233

It's about animal sacrificing I guess ;-)


AnnettaCoyle

In what context does this make sense?!


Chibirexy

it's a good sentence for Halloween, though :)


Jinxedfoxy

I could understand if it was converse. Even though that means talking to owls, it would make more sense. I don't understand this sentence either.


Corry467713

It is a donation, is it not?


Coriander18

We contribute to a local aviary with two owls?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.