1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "velký František"

"velký František"

Translation:big František

September 5, 2017

16 Comments


nhanna

Is this a name of a person? I can't find a translation


PetrKryze

yep, english variant would be Francis


bookworm1016

For everyone not knowing its a name: read the hint and tips section. It says there will be two names to practice with, and not to translate them into english sounding names.


MennoManheim

I had to do some googling and found that it is the Czech equivalent of Fransiscus. In the Czech Republic it is ranked #27 as a name. It was very popular in the first part of the 20th century. https://www.behindthename.com/name/frantis18ek


NataLiya290611

A Czech native speaker told me that Frantisek is also used by young boys to refer to their genitalia. So, perhaps, slang is also being taught here without us knowing :D


VladaFu

Never heard of it.


dieprinzessin

However - seen that František seems to be a name many famous people carry - what is a 'big František'? Is it while talking about s.o. ? Like: I've seen big Joe going to the bar the other day.


kacenka9

František that apparently ate a lot. No double meaning


rkvance5

There are many Františeks, so when one needs to distinguish between them, you've got big František, little František, crazy František...


DragonPolyglot

Is it possible that an English version of this name can be in the translation? It seems to correlate to Francis.

http://www.behindthename.com/name/frantis18ek


bookworm1016

It's asked in the tips and hints section not to translate the names into English names so that people don't spam the volunteers with a bunch of different translations of the name.


muahahahh

can it be "great"?


MartinPavl12

Well it actually could as Great Brittain is also translated as Velká Británie. There is also another word for great in czech "Velkolepý" in the meaning of importance and intense influence and "Výborný" in the meaning of astonishing quallity. It could also be tall František. While tall is something different than big and even czech have word for tall different from "velký", which is "vysoký" it is also often used when talking about something which is tall or big overall and tall also.


yadwinder_gadari

Why the "t" sounds like a "k" in this name ?


VladaFu

It does not. It is Ť and it may soumd to you like TJ joined together. See The tips and notes about Czech orthography and pronunciation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.