1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "velký František"

"velký František"

Translation:big František

September 5, 2017

17 Comments


nhanna

Is this a name of a person? I can't find a translation


PetrKryze

yep, english variant would be Francis


bookworm1016

For everyone not knowing its a name: read the hint and tips section. It says there will be two names to practice with, and not to translate them into english sounding names.


MennoManheim

I had to do some googling and found that it is the Czech equivalent of Fransiscus. In the Czech Republic it is ranked #27 as a name. It was very popular in the first part of the 20th century. https://www.behindthename.com/name/frantis18ek


NataLiya290611

A Czech native speaker told me that Frantisek is also used by young boys to refer to their genitalia. So, perhaps, slang is also being taught here without us knowing :D


VladaFu

Never heard of it.


Tony329787

That's almost correct, i think. More frequent is "Frantík", because it is usually used as euphemism for baby boy's genital. I think it comes from historical spa city in Czech republic called Františkovy Lázně. There is a story or legend about local "statue of František". It is said that any woman who touches the statue of the František will soon be in the family way. (The statue, by the way, represents nude young boy sitting on a sphere and holding a fish in his hand) Guess which part of his body is shining most? Yes, it is his "Frantík". :-) Final note: These euphemisms are pretty vernacular, so it's perfectly possible that people in nearby region never heard this "story about frantík's origin".


dieprinzessin

However - seen that František seems to be a name many famous people carry - what is a 'big František'? Is it while talking about s.o. ? Like: I've seen big Joe going to the bar the other day.


kacenka9

František that apparently ate a lot. No double meaning


rkvance5

There are many Františeks, so when one needs to distinguish between them, you've got big František, little František, crazy František...


DragonPolyglot

Is it possible that an English version of this name can be in the translation? It seems to correlate to Francis.

http://www.behindthename.com/name/frantis18ek


bookworm1016

It's asked in the tips and hints section not to translate the names into English names so that people don't spam the volunteers with a bunch of different translations of the name.


muahahahh

can it be "great"?


MartinPavl12

Well it actually could as Great Brittain is also translated as Velká Británie. There is also another word for great in czech "Velkolepý" in the meaning of importance and intense influence and "Výborný" in the meaning of astonishing quallity. It could also be tall František. While tall is something different than big and even czech have word for tall different from "velký", which is "vysoký" it is also often used when talking about something which is tall or big overall and tall also.


Tamara477335

but there is no letter "š" in English ??


Trofaste

Not normally, but a person's name doesn't change just because the language changed. James doesn't become Jacques in French and vice versa.

If you install a Czech keyboard or learn the alt codes (which you'll want to do for writing in Czech anyway) it won't be hard to write them. :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.