"To slovo je nové."

Translation:The word is new.

September 5, 2017

12 Comments


AnCatDubh

Was this deliberately meta?

September 11, 2017

DevilInThe

How a speaker differenciates, if "to" means "this" or "the"?

September 5, 2017

kacenka9

This is a problem of translation between a language that has articles and one that does not.

"To' nearly never means 'this' but rather 'that'. In absence of articles and if we need to point out the fact that it is a known item 'that' or 'this' is used. In reverse translations the course accepts both 'that' and 'the' as an appropriate word.

September 5, 2017

blublevita

Another good explanation. "This is a new word" sounds right, and "this" is listed. Should we understand that's why "that" is listed above "this"?

Edit: It also doesn't accept, "This is a new word."

Two years of high-school Latin didn't prepare me for this... :)

September 5, 2017

kacenka9

Well, "this is a new word" and "this word is new" are two completely different sentences. The first is an answer to "what is this" and the second to "what kind of word is this". So "this is a new word" would not be accepted one way or another...

But that all is slightly different issue than this vs. that. This is something that is right here, i can touch it most of the time. That is something that typically is further away or we do not see it at all. They can overlap at times but in general there is a difference between the two that could be compared to "here" and "there".

September 5, 2017

blublevita

So I will think of "to" as being "that thing over there." (Except in this example.)

Re syntax, you're right, the two sentences are not the same, but I imagine they could be used to much the same effect in a given setting, which is what sprang to my mind when doing this module. Suppose you are reviewing a list of words you've just learned, when you notice a word that you don't recall having been there before at all. Might you say:

Well, this word is new. Interesting, that word is new. Hmm, that is a new word. Strange, this is a new word.

I think how exactly I would understand the speaker might just depend more on intonation than word choice or the syntax.

September 5, 2017

zremes

dear kacenka9, thank you very much for your thorough explanation, helps a lot! as I am a beginner: how would you translate "this is a new word"?

January 14, 2018

endless_sleeper

Toto je nové slovo.

February 3, 2018

rBhr5

Duo didn't accept 'This word is new'. Why is that?

June 11, 2018

BoneheadBass

"To" is almost always translated as "the" or "that." To say "this," you would use "tohle" or "toto."

July 9, 2018

NataLiya290611

I wrote 'That is a new word' and it was wrong. Excuse me if I am wrong, but this is how one would say it in the English language .

October 8, 2017

ion1122

See the other comments on this page. There is a difference, both in English and in Czech, between 'That word is new' and 'That is a new word'. And one can say either in English, depending on what is meant.

October 23, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.