"Ano, my jsme kluci."

Translation:Yes, we are boys.

9/5/2017, 3:37:40 PM

5 Comments


DevilInThe

Hillarious for Polish ears, because "kluczy" (Polish) are "keys". False friends ahead!

9/5/2017, 3:37:40 PM

PetrKryze

keys in Czech are "klíče", so pretty close! :D

10/21/2017, 9:01:39 PM

Dan_Cosg

kluk == child, but kluci =/= children?

9/15/2017, 12:20:02 AM

Euterpa

As @cathnog said, kluk == boy, and kluci == boys. Croatian, also a Slavic language, has a sound change called "sibilarizacija" (assibilation). This means that in some cases "k", "g" and "h", when in front of "i,"will change to "c", "z", and "s", respectively. I can't find the rule for Czech, but I believe it's at least similar, if not the same. It can sure be applied to this case: kluk + i = kluci. Now let's hope some native Czech speaker replies and confirms this...

9/18/2017, 7:12:21 PM

kacenka9
Mod

i am a native speaker. But this is a rule that is very hard to confirm exactly because I am a native speaker. You do not think of stuff like this when it is your native language. It just is :D

That said, every masculine ANIMATE noun I can think of that ends in K in singular ends in CI in plural.

Žák = Žáci (pupil, student) Novák = Nováci (common last name)

INANIMATE change to KY

Mák = Máky (poppy) Hák = Háky (hook)

9/18/2017, 7:35:53 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.