"Good evening, thanks!"

Translation:Dobrý večer, díky!

September 5, 2017

6 Comments


jgreenemi

When is it appropriate to use "dobře" vs "dobrý"?

September 6, 2017

BenKillingsworth

my understanding: "dobře" is an adverb that roughly translates to "well"; dobrý/dobré/dobrá is an adjective that means "good", depending on the gender of the noun it's modifying.

September 6, 2017

FreekyFriik

Exactly.

September 7, 2017

liv.fryer

Is there any big difference between "díky" and "děkuji"?

November 13, 2018

AnkitDhame

Diky is more informal, i.e for friends and family, as dekuji is more formal, for strangers and officemates

December 3, 2018

matt258741

I said "dobrí večer..." And it allowed it. So i understand "y" is hard and "i" soft but whats the difference when you have the accent? Would the "y" become soft?

June 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.