1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Good evening, thanks!"

"Good evening, thanks!"

Translation:Dobrý večer, díky!

September 5, 2017

4 Comments


jgreenemi

When is it appropriate to use "dobře" vs "dobrý"?


ClydePeters14

my understanding: "dobře" is an adverb that roughly translates to "well"; dobrý/dobré/dobrá is an adjective that means "good", depending on the gender of the noun it's modifying.


liv.fryer

Is there any big difference between "díky" and "děkuji"?


AnkitDhame

Diky is more informal, i.e for friends and family, as dekuji is more formal, for strangers and officemates

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.