"Je to chlapec?"

Translation:Is it a boy?

September 5, 2017

12 Comments


DevilInThe

What is the difference between "chlapec" and "kluk"?

September 5, 2017

kacenka9

None. Same thing. There is also 'hoch', which is little archaic but used in some parts of Czech republic. All 3 mean the same thing

September 5, 2017

darylgaerlan

all masculine animate? unlike devce (i know where the accents should be) and holka which are different?

September 12, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Yes, all of them are masculine animate, different patterns though.

October 19, 2017

VMiroslav

Děvče = dívka = holka

August 20, 2018

ignuvi

How can I identify better when it's an indefinitive article or a definitive one? Couldn't this sentence be understood as "Is it the boy?"?

September 10, 2017

Spangsdorf

As far as I understand Czech so far, you can't see the difference. It could be either. Czechs don't care about "a" or "the" it seems - that only shows from the context.

September 13, 2017

PetrKryze

yes - in many sentences, this, that, the could all be just "ten/ta/to". You get it all from context.

October 22, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Is that a boy?

October 19, 2017

I2cGAc67

The program accepts your translation (which was mine, also) as correct.

October 30, 2017

j0B31

Why "je to chlapec?" have correct answer "it is a boy"? The first sentence is a question!

May 1, 2019

VladaFu

The main answer is "Is it a boy?".

May 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.