1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je to chlapec?"

"Je to chlapec?"

Translation:Is it a boy?

September 5, 2017

16 Comments


DevilInThe

What is the difference between "chlapec" and "kluk"?


kacenka9

None. Same thing. There is also 'hoch', which is little archaic but used in some parts of Czech republic. All 3 mean the same thing


darylgaerlan

all masculine animate? unlike devce (i know where the accents should be) and holka which are different?


JanLyko

Yes, all of them are masculine animate, different patterns though.


VMiroslav

Děvče = dívka = holka


Esus111138

It's practicly the same. Chlapec is a bit archaic and usualy doesn't refer to a boy older than early teenage. Kluk on the other hand could be also use for let's say 20 years old young man.


starnekit

That's so difference with Polish, Ukranian or even Russian, where chłopak/хлопец is more about young men


VladaFu

There is also chlap and chlapák (with different meanings) in Czech. The original word chlap used to mean a peasant, an ordinary man, lowborn, not noble in the Middle Ages.

Anyway, see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27749621 for kluk, chlapec, hoch, holka, děvče and dívka.


Alex_Parker_288

So the ch sound in czech makes a Russian X sound / kh sound / german ch sound?


VladaFu

Yes, the phonology is also in the tips and notes of the first skills.


ignuvi

How can I identify better when it's an indefinitive article or a definitive one? Couldn't this sentence be understood as "Is it the boy?"?


Spangsdorf

As far as I understand Czech so far, you can't see the difference. It could be either. Czechs don't care about "a" or "the" it seems - that only shows from the context.


PetrKryze

yes - in many sentences, this, that, the could all be just "ten/ta/to". You get it all from context.


I2cGAc67

The program accepts your translation (which was mine, also) as correct.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.