"Tu myš žere kočka."

Translation:A cat is eating the mouse.

September 5, 2017

13 Comments


Lemniscatarum

Why is the word order like this?

September 5, 2017

kacenka9

Czech is very flexible when it comes to word order.

Kočka žere tu myš - is perfectly fine as well as the above. One would have to use passive voice in english to achieve this word order. Not so in Czech.

September 5, 2017

goldregenb

Thank you for explaining this. But to an English speaker it sounds confusing. I only got the answer correct, because mice don't eat cats. When two animals of even size "eat" each other, I would be lost. Czech is not an easy language!!

January 15, 2019

Renardo_11

I agree that Czech is not an easy language. But here, kočka is nominative and tu is accusative, so it is clear who is eating who(m). VladaFu gives a good explanation about this.

August 20, 2019

Lemniscatarum

Thank you!

September 5, 2017

Luke_5.1991

Is žere just for animals?

September 5, 2017

thergothonfhtagn

Yes, it would be very impolite if you used verb "žrát" or noun "žrádlo" when speaking to people.

September 6, 2017

AlexusD90

Ukrainians use this word in the same way.

May 22, 2018

lhgates

Couldn't that also mean 'The mouse is eating the cat'?

June 13, 2018

VladaFu

No, kočka is in nominative here. Your sentence would be "Ta myš žere tu kočku.".

June 13, 2018

CanadaGP

Would that be like "The mouse is being eaten by a cat" rather than "A cat is eating the mouse"??

October 1, 2017

lhgates

Why is ' The cat is eating a mouse' wrong?

June 13, 2018

VladaFu

It is a specific mouse, the mouse. The new information is that it is being eaten by a cat.

June 13, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.