1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tu myš žere kočka."

"Tu myš žere kočka."

Translation:A cat is eating the mouse.

September 5, 2017

15 Comments


Lemniscatarum

Why is the word order like this?


kacenka9

Czech is very flexible when it comes to word order.

Kočka žere tu myš - is perfectly fine as well as the above. One would have to use passive voice in english to achieve this word order. Not so in Czech.


goldregenb

Thank you for explaining this. But to an English speaker it sounds confusing. I only got the answer correct, because mice don't eat cats. When two animals of even size "eat" each other, I would be lost. Czech is not an easy language!!


Renardo_11

I agree that Czech is not an easy language. But here, kočka is nominative and tu is accusative, so it is clear who is eating who(m). VladaFu gives a good explanation about this.


Luke_5.1991

Is žere just for animals?


thergothonfhtagn

Yes, it would be very impolite if you used verb "žrát" or noun "žrádlo" when speaking to people.


AlexusD90

Ukrainians use this word in the same way.


lhgates

Couldn't that also mean 'The mouse is eating the cat'?


VladaFu

No, kočka is in nominative here. Your sentence would be "Ta myš žere tu kočku.".


CanadaGP

Would that be like "The mouse is being eaten by a cat" rather than "A cat is eating the mouse"??


lhgates

Why is ' The cat is eating a mouse' wrong?


VladaFu

It is a specific mouse, the mouse. The new information is that it is being eaten by a cat.


MarciTrisk

I wish Duolingo explained things like this a little more...also it'd be nice if there was a lesson on the Czech alphabet/sounds of each letter like they have for other languages on here.


AgnusOinas

Have you tried reading the Tips&Notes that are included in all early lessons? You will find lots of explanations there, including the letters and their sounds.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.