"Ta velká ryba žere tu malou."

Translation:The big fish is eating the small one.

September 5, 2017

14 Comments


Panchete1

"Ta malá ryba žere tu velkou" would have been something worth seeing :)

March 15, 2018

Lemniscatarum

Where is the word "one" in the sentence, or do you not require the word one in the sentence?

September 5, 2017

kacenka9

correct. Not in Czech. There really is no equivalent of the word 'one' (outside math of course) and if anything, you would have to repeat 'ryba' -in this case 'rybu' if you wanted to point out that it, too, is a fish.

September 5, 2017

Lemniscatarum

Thanks again!

September 5, 2017

DaanBanaan18

"That big fish is eating the small one." was counted incorrect. Debatable or definitely wrong?

June 16, 2018

endless_sleeper

That's accepted. Probably a Duo bug :/

June 16, 2018

lhgates

The big fish eat the small ones is correct in English.

June 5, 2018

endless_sleeper

There is no plural in the Czech sentence. :)

June 5, 2018

Ande1967

Helpful to read these comments, because mine was corrected with this English statement "the big fish eats the small" which makes no sense. Even if there is no word for "one" in Czech in this context, in English it is important in order to understand the translation.

September 4, 2018

Alodnog

Is there a difference between "jist" and "žrát"? "žrát" is only for animals?

April 9, 2018

BoneheadBass

From what I've seen sprinkled throughout the course, you can use "jíst" with animals as well as with people. But it would be considered rude to use "žrát" with people... although one actually may intend to be rude in that way on occasion... :-)

April 22, 2018

Raizinz

Is the difference between žere and žerou due to being singular vs plural?

July 1, 2019

Panchete1

I eat = žeru; you eat = žereš; he/she eats = žere; we eat = žereme; you eat = žerete; they eat = žerou.

July 1, 2019

Raizinz

Díky moc

July 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.