1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsme malí kluci."

"Jsme malí kluci."

Translation:We are little boys.

September 5, 2017

8 Comments


Woof.

Why isn't it ''My jsme mali kluci''?


Trofaste

Pronouns are not required in Czech. Most of the time using them adds emphasis, like "They are little girls but we are little boys."


Woof.

Thank you so much!


nueby

Tips and notes?


Olda_tsuyl

Can "we are young boys" be accepted? ...that's the usual meaning of the sentence in czech


BoneheadBass

With "young," the Czech sentence would be "Jsme MLADÍ kluci."


Ragnar435681

I answered small boys and it was flagged as error. The correct answer was given as little boys


Trofaste

If you're saying that your answer should be accepted, please use the report button in the lesson for this purpose rather than the discussions. If you aren't, could you be a bit more explicit what your question is when you post? Otherwise we don't know how to answer it.

"We are small boys" is actually already accepted here, so most likely you had a small error (common examples are "smal" and "bot"), but since you didn't report with the button we can't see what your exact answer was to see what might have been wrong (or if Duo had a bug).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.