"Jsme malí kluci."

Translation:We are little boys.

September 5, 2017

6 Comments


Woof.

Why isn't it ''My jsme mali kluci''?

September 5, 2017

Trofaste

Pronouns are not required in Czech. Most of the time using them adds emphasis, like "They are little girls but we are little boys."

September 5, 2017

Woof.

Thank you so much!

September 5, 2017

nueby

Tips and notes?

September 5, 2017

Olda_tsuyl

Can "we are young boys" be accepted? ...that's the usual meaning of the sentence in czech

March 5, 2018

BoneheadBass

With "young," the Czech sentence would be "Jsme MLADÍ kluci."

March 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.