"Kateřina je dobrá a hezká žena!"

Translation:Kateřina is a good and pretty woman!

September 5, 2017

6 Comments


Lars1o2

Why isn't 'nice' considered a good answer for 'hezká' here? It says so in the hint.

September 5, 2017

kacenka9

The problem here is English and how Duo handles the courses. NICE when you speak about people in English does not refer to their external beauty but rather internal. BUT if you say 'nice' about a car in english, it refers to what it looks like and can be translated as 'hezky'. So the word 'hezky/hezka' has both hints but in this case only one can be used.

September 5, 2017

Lars1o2

Understood. Děkuji! :)

September 5, 2017

blublevita

Thanks for this explanation, I originally went with nice. A good and nice woman isn't really a normal-sounding English sentence, but nice was the first word I remembered. =)

September 5, 2017

Yuumax

Why is "Kateřina is good and a pretty woman" not accepted? It's technically grammatically correct in English, even if it is a bit clunky.

September 6, 2017

GijsRomijn1

yeah but the sentence changes quite a bit in that case. good being an adverb while you use pretty as an adjective. I guess in czech it would need another "je" to make that distinction?

September 6, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.