"Ráno a odpoledne?"

Translation:A morning and an afternoon?

September 5, 2017

19 Comments


Squidblitz1

What about "In the morning and afternoon?", where I am this is how people tend to talk.

September 5, 2017

nueby
Mod

As in other courses, please use the button to report if you know you are right. Thanks!

September 5, 2017

Dehler13

does rano and odpoledne translate directlz to morning and afternoon, or are there conjucated parts somehow for the prepositions added into the word?

October 11, 2017

JanisaChatte

Can "ráno" also mean "early"?

November 18, 2017

MojeMaliko

"Early" is "brzy".

June 22, 2018

Nolaan4

I'm not English native. But does ráno a odpoledne really translate to a morning and a weekend like one morning and one weekend? Where am I wrong?

June 10, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, ráno and odpoledne are morning and afternoon.

July 3, 2018

ILF17
Plus

How do we know in Czech that we need to understand in English e.g. an indefinite article to the two words? Why not only "Morning and afternoon"?

July 28, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

"Morning and afternoon?" is accepted. Where applicable, follow the rules of English grammar.

July 28, 2018

MaScha605525

When will you use that???

October 1, 2017

lisa4duolingo

I had to think about this for a while, but I finally came up with a good scenario for when you would need to understand a phrase like this. Let's say you decide to take a position at a company in Czechoslovakia, but you've also got children under the age of 12 and your new company gives you the choice of making those arrangements on your own. You choose to make the arrangements, so you contact a child care agency. One of the first things they might need to know is when you need child care, so they ask you ...

Ráno a odpoledne?

I suppose there might be other scenarios, but that's the best, most realistic one I could come up with for now.

October 3, 2017

yntialante

Czechoslovakia doesn't exist since 1993, and their languages are similar but not the same. You right about your example, perfect.

June 29, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

You know, Czechoslovakia split in 1993. That's 25 yrs ago.

June 10, 2018

Casey982198

I suppose that makes sense, but the fact that this phrase is in the beginning course implies it isn't so obscure. It isn't even a complete sentence structure if we get semantic, which we should be in a language course.

July 30, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Quite the opposite, there are so limited options to construct real sentences so early in the course (not enough grammar and vocabulary learned) that they are more likely to be obscure.

July 30, 2018

IVIatjam

The way the automated voice says "Ráno" sounds just like the Spanish sound for the double-r in a word. Both have the "Airrr" tone. It is interesting to see how languages are connected.

September 5, 2017

J.C.M.H.

I'm sorry, but initial r in ráno does not sound like initial r in Spanish. I am a native speaker of Spanish; I perceive the r like [ɾ] ("simple r"), not [r] ("double r"). An initial [ɾ] is forbidden in the Spanish pronunciation.

September 6, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.