1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ráno a odpoledne?"

"Ráno a odpoledne?"

Translation:A morning and an afternoon?

September 5, 2017

32 Comments


Squidblitz1

What about "In the morning and afternoon?", where I am this is how people tend to talk.


nueby

As in other courses, please use the button to report if you know you are right. Thanks!


ILF17

How do we know in Czech that we need to understand in English e.g. an indefinite article to the two words? Why not only "Morning and afternoon"?


VladaFu

"Morning and afternoon?" is accepted. Where applicable, follow the rules of English grammar.


katy720397

It did not accept 'morning and afternoon?' for me, it corrected to 'a morning and an afternoon?'


VladaFu

Unfortunately, we have no report from you. Please use the report button. We have one report from today that used "morning and an afternoon". Such a combinatiin of no article and the indefinite article is strange.


SGuthrie0

So often translation depends on context. This is why Duo accepts both answers.


Dehler13

does rano and odpoledne translate directlz to morning and afternoon, or are there conjucated parts somehow for the prepositions added into the word?


JanisaChatte

Can "ráno" also mean "early"?


GXESMIN

"Early" is "brzy".


Bsoluco

What about the pronunciation of the questions? Is it said like we hear on Duolingo? It feels like there's no differemce but i wonder if it is because of the robotic voice


VladaFu

In general, the third-party TTS software often does not reproduce the question intonation at all.

In this specific case it is not too bad, actually.

You can hear questions recorded by actual people at https://forvo.com/languages/cs/


Lee63091

The audio is really weird! It sounds like 'e-(glottal stop)-ano (glottal stop)-a(with unusual stress and high flat tone) odpoledne'.


VladaFu

I do not hear anything wrong in "ráno". The "a" has some strange noise in it but nothing that would make it not identifiable.

Remember that glottal stops rare not phonemic in Czech, we tend to ignore them.


LightningLuck

is it a glitch or something with the audio, or is it supposed to sound like the sound is going in and out? Like whenever he speaks it just sounds like my headphones or computer are breaking. But even after I replay it, it still sounds the same. Even on my phone. Does the audio sound like that for everyone? is it just me? Or when speaking, does it really sound like the person is glitching? I also just noticed that whenever he says an "a" it's randomly really high pitched. Is this how they really speak? or is it a problem with the audio. And I don't wanna hear "oh, you should've reported it." because I didn't because I'm not sure if that is how its supposed to be. Not trying to be rude, really, I just have seen some people get that response to something they are unsure of if it's right or not.


BoneheadBass

In this exercise, I can hear a at a slightly higher pitch, especially at regular speed. Otherwise, I don't hear anything unusual. There's nothing that would make the phrase unintelligible, at least not on my system, but systems and ears are unique to all of us. :-)


VladaFu

The a is distorted. Whether it makes it unintelligible or not will be individual. It is recognizable but not good.


Nolaan4

I'm not English native. But does ráno a odpoledne really translate to a morning and a weekend like one morning and one weekend? Where am I wrong?


VladaFu

No, ráno and odpoledne are morning and afternoon.


Hugo151821

I put In the morning or in the afternoon and marked me wrong


VladaFu

Please use the report button for reports.

If you asked why it is wrong, I would tell you that "or" is "nebo" and not "a".


michael821205

I am a native English speaker and I am quite confused as to the meaning of this statement. Is it translated better perhaps to: In the morning or afternoon?


BoneheadBass

"In the morning AND the afternoon" is also accepted.


MaScha605525

When will you use that???


lisa4duolingo

I had to think about this for a while, but I finally came up with a good scenario for when you would need to understand a phrase like this. Let's say you decide to take a position at a company in Czechoslovakia, but you've also got children under the age of 12 and your new company gives you the choice of making those arrangements on your own. You choose to make the arrangements, so you contact a child care agency. One of the first things they might need to know is when you need child care, so they ask you ...

Ráno a odpoledne?

I suppose there might be other scenarios, but that's the best, most realistic one I could come up with for now.


yntialante

Czechoslovakia doesn't exist since 1993, and their languages are similar but not the same. You right about your example, perfect.


endless_sleeper

You know, Czechoslovakia split in 1993. That's 25 yrs ago.


Casey982198

I suppose that makes sense, but the fact that this phrase is in the beginning course implies it isn't so obscure. It isn't even a complete sentence structure if we get semantic, which we should be in a language course.


VladaFu

Quite the opposite, there are so limited options to construct real sentences so early in the course (not enough grammar and vocabulary learned) that they are more likely to be obscure.


IVIatjam

The way the automated voice says "Ráno" sounds just like the Spanish sound for the double-r in a word. Both have the "Airrr" tone. It is interesting to see how languages are connected.


J.C.M.H.

I'm sorry, but initial r in ráno does not sound like initial r in Spanish. I am a native speaker of Spanish; I perceive the r like [ɾ] ("simple r"), not [r] ("double r"). An initial [ɾ] is forbidden in the Spanish pronunciation.


[deactivated user]

    People shouldn't mark a kid down for enjoying a sound and making a connection. He is saying the initial r in Czech sounds like Spanish double-R to him.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.