1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ráno a odpoledne?"

"Ráno a odpoledne?"

Translation:A morning and an afternoon?

September 5, 2017

30 Comments


KarmaicUK

What about "In the morning and afternoon?", where I am this is how people tend to talk.


nueby

As in other courses, please use the button to report if you know you are right. Thanks!


ILF17

How do we know in Czech that we need to understand in English e.g. an indefinite article to the two words? Why not only "Morning and afternoon"?


VladaFu

"Morning and afternoon?" is accepted. Where applicable, follow the rules of English grammar.


katy720397

It did not accept 'morning and afternoon?' for me, it corrected to 'a morning and an afternoon?'


VladaFu

Unfortunately, we have no report from you. Please use the report button. We have one report from today that used "morning and an afternoon". Such a combinatiin of no article and the indefinite article is strange.


SGuthrie0

So often translation depends on context. This is why Duo accepts both answers.


Dehler13

does rano and odpoledne translate directlz to morning and afternoon, or are there conjucated parts somehow for the prepositions added into the word?


PancrasLi12

The audio is really weird! It sounds like 'e-(glottal stop)-ano (glottal stop)-a(with unusual stress and high flat tone) odpoledne'.


VladaFu

I do not hear anything wrong in "ráno". The "a" has some strange noise in it but nothing that would make it not identifiable.

Remember that glottal stops rare not phonemic in Czech, we tend to ignore them.


LightningLuck

is it a glitch or something with the audio, or is it supposed to sound like the sound is going in and out? Like whenever he speaks it just sounds like my headphones or computer are breaking. But even after I replay it, it still sounds the same. Even on my phone. Does the audio sound like that for everyone? is it just me? Or when speaking, does it really sound like the person is glitching? I also just noticed that whenever he says an "a" it's randomly really high pitched. Is this how they really speak? or is it a problem with the audio. And I don't wanna hear "oh, you should've reported it." because I didn't because I'm not sure if that is how its supposed to be. Not trying to be rude, really, I just have seen some people get that response to something they are unsure of if it's right or not.


BoneheadBass

In this exercise, I can hear a at a slightly higher pitch, especially at regular speed. Otherwise, I don't hear anything unusual. There's nothing that would make the phrase unintelligible, at least not on my system, but systems and ears are unique to all of us. :-)


VladaFu

The a is distorted. Whether it makes it unintelligible or not will be individual. It is recognizable but not good.


Bsoluco

What about the pronunciation of the questions? Is it said like we hear on Duolingo? It feels like there's no differemce but i wonder if it is because of the robotic voice


VladaFu

In general, the third-party TTS software often does not reproduce the question intonation at all.

In this specific case it is not too bad, actually.

You can hear questions recorded by actual people at https://forvo.com/languages/cs/


Qualex14

The voice synthesis for this is really buggy for me, near incomprehensible.


JanisaChatte

Can "ráno" also mean "early"?


GXESMIN

"Early" is "brzy".


michael821205

I am a native English speaker and I am quite confused as to the meaning of this statement. Is it translated better perhaps to: In the morning or afternoon?


BoneheadBass

"In the morning AND the afternoon" is also accepted.


Debussi.

Is it more correct to say " А morning or an afternoon ?, because this is a question.


VladaFu

No. and = a, or = nebo


Nolaan4

I'm not English native. But does ráno a odpoledne really translate to a morning and a weekend like one morning and one weekend? Where am I wrong?


VladaFu

No, ráno and odpoledne are morning and afternoon.


Hugo151821

I put In the morning or in the afternoon and marked me wrong


VladaFu

Please use the report button for reports.

If you asked why it is wrong, I would tell you that "or" is "nebo" and not "a".


BarbScholw

Sounded like "pospoledne" to me. I did not hear the "od" at all.


VladaFu

Male or female? Whole sentence sound or word tile sound?


VictorGabr668868

Was the audio recorded by a real person voice ? haha it's a bit odd for me


VladaFu

No, the audio in this course is computer-generated.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.